[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SNMP v1 trap PDU

Posted on 2009-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is OK to have an enterprise OID like "1.3.6.1.4.1.enterpriseId.division.subgroup" in a SNMP v1 trap PDU or is it restricted to "1.3.6.1.4.1.enterpriseId" format ?  RFC 1157 only describe it as the "type of object generating trap" so I'm not very sure.
0
Comment
Question by:LogicInnovations
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26135573
the rfc also mentions sysObjectID.  So it should match that in all traps being sent.  however, technically speaking, you can put what ever you want in there for custom traps though.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sameer_dubey
sameer_dubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 26148569
It is an administratively assigned name. So, it can be anything - you do need to get your enterprise ID registered with IANA. Any number of sub-OIDs after the enterprise ID, is your call. So, be careful :-)

In short, it is OK.
0