?
Solved

New user cannot log in to exchange 2007 mailbox

Posted on 2009-12-28
16
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Two servers ad on win 2003 with Exchange server 2007 on a Win Server 2008.  

I first set up the user in AD, then setup the mailbox in Exchange.  The box is there, the user can log on to the server and use shared drives, remote access and other programs.  When setting up Outlook to connect to the exchange mailbox it gets to the point of user name and password and it acts like the password will not work.  I am not an expert at anything so give it to me slow and with a lot of how to do that.
0
Comment
Question by:gooberpea
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26135539
Hello gooberpea,

The username and password asked is the administrator ones. You should put the full administrator username, something like : administrator@domain.local

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooberpea
ID: 26135637
Thanks for replying.  
That did not work.  It acts like the use does not have the rights to access the server, yet you can remote into the server using the users username and password.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26135641
Do you join the computer to the domain ?
How did you enter the username ? username@domain.local ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:essam_142
ID: 26136003

It is something to do with the mailbox permissions; check if the user has access to the mentioned mailbox or not
this links will help you to manage Exchange 2007:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/09/05/428833.aspx
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/08/22/428740.aspx
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/08/21/428728.aspx 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KGG
ID: 26136280
Hope you have setup user account using Exchange Server as it will directly link.

In case if you have not then either you delete user account and recreate from Exchange. You can also read on some earlier solution to map the mailbox
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23768407.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooberpea
ID: 26140222
OK, I went to the Exchange server and created a new user in exchange.  Remoted in using the new users account.  Try to set up Outlook.  It aoutomaticly finds the email address, Establishes a network connection, Search for user and then it tries to log on to server.  At this point it comes up with asking for the username and password.  I put in the username and password of the user and it comes right back to asking for the username and password.  I tried the an admin username and password and still right back to the asking for the username and password.  It's like the user cannot log on to the server.  All the other users havwe no issues.  Only if I set up a new user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooberpea
ID: 26140420
Error message says Outlook cannot log on.  Verify you are connected to the network and are using the proper server and mailbox name.  The conection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable.  Am I missing some permissions somewhere?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26140658
How about OWA does it work try to log in to OWA and see if user can login.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KGG
ID: 26140989
This means the authentication from domain controller is not working. At first step try to restat your domain controller and then see how does it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooberpea
ID: 26141814
KGG you might have something as a week ago we had to reset all of the passwords due to employee shake up.  Before I restart is there a way to check to see if a password setting needs to be looked at or reset, like in services.  I would hate to restart and loose even more access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooberpea
ID: 26143063
OK I grew a pair and restarted the DC.  Still having the same issue.  Do I need to restart the Exchange server?  What would be the next step?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooberpea
ID: 26327264
Still no joy on new users connecting, old users can do what they need to do, but new users cannot log on to exchange.  We also have a blackberry Pro service running so we cannot connect with OWA.  Where do we go from here?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:croplife
ID: 26400678
Any luck with this issue?
I have a couple users that are experiencing similar issue.  Can log into domain fine, but cannot get Outlook 2007 to connect.  Same error and symptom as yours.  OWA works fine.
I have tried on multiple computers and only two users have the problem regardless of which computers I log them in to.  We are not running roaming profiles.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
croplife earned 2000 total points
ID: 26591433
For everyone's information:
I was able to fix my issue with select users not being able to login to Outlook 2007.  My issue was related to the Outlook Anywhere settings.  Basically, for whatever reason, the external URL was being published in the Outlook anywhere settings (the MSSTD field.)   This didn't happen for each user and I haven't been able to trace the reason why their settings were different.  I suspect that someone changed the internal/external URLs in Exchange 2007 when the user's profiles were created, saw their error, and then fixed the Exchange settings without fixing the Outlook profiles for the affected users.
I essentially used the internal URL in the msstd settings and everything worked perfectly.
0