?
Solved

How to get this type of tooltip? (ASP.NET)

Posted on 2009-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

Please refer to the below link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/what-is-windows-7.aspx

I want to know how to get this type of tooltips.
Also check the attached Picture.

Thanks!
Tooltip-Pic.png
0
Comment
Question by:meetpd
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maheshsnkr
ID: 26135620
hi meetpd,

Try the following link and find whether any of the samples matches your need. If so, they have mentioned all the details for implementing the required tooltip in your application.

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/index.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hehdaddy earned 720 total points
ID: 26135649
Using jQuery and jQuery Tools Tooltips, you can get the looks you want.

http://www.jquery.com
http://flowplayer.org/tools/tooltip.html

jQuery is endorsed by Microsoft and is distributed with all new versions of Visual Studio, and MVC,

Cheers,,,
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kumar754
kumar754 earned 668 total points
ID: 26141911
40+ Tooltips Scripts With AJAX, JavaScript & CSS. follow this url:

http://www.smashingmagazine.com/2007/06/12/tooltips-scripts-ajax-javascript-css-dhtml/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:neerajgulia
neerajgulia earned 612 total points
ID: 26151925
You can make the customized tooltip, on link hover show a div with background picture which depicts a tooltip, and that div can contain the data.
now on tooltip div you can set the blur event, and can set the display to none.
0