[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error in master database ASE sybase

Posted on 2009-12-28
9
Medium Priority
?
2,699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I am getting errorin ASE :
sybase@ldnudedev:/export/home/sybase/ASE/1254/ASE-12_5/install% 00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.19 kernel  Use license file /export/home/sybase/ASE/1254/SYSAM-1_0/licenses/license.dat.
00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.19 kernel  Checked out license ASE_SERVER
00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.19 kernel  Adaptive Server Enterprise Edition
00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.22 kernel  basis_dlock: file '/export/home/sybase/ASE/1254/devices/SYB_UDEDEV_master.dev' already in use by a SQL Server
00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.22 kernel  kdconfig: unable to read primary master device
00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.22 server  kiconfig: read of config block failed
===================
After this i shutdown the server....and now i am unable to start it again


startserver -f RUN_SYB_UDEDEV
sybase@ldnudedev:/export/home/sybase/ASE/1254/ASE-12_5/install% 00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.19 kernel  Use license file /export/home/sybase/ASE/1254/SYSAM-1_0/licenses/license.dat.
00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.19 kernel  Checked out license ASE_SERVER
00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.19 kernel  Adaptive Server Enterprise Edition
00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.22 kernel  basis_dlock: file '/export/home/sybase/ASE/1254/devices/SYB_UDEDEV_master.dev' already in use by a SQL Server
00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.22 kernel  kdconfig: unable to read primary master device
00:00000:00000:2009/12/29 03:59:16.22 server  kiconfig: read of config block failed


Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Deepak_FIL
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 300 total points
ID: 26135754
Are you sure that ASE is not running?

You should check processes by showserver or "ps -ef | grep dataserver " ( or ps ax | ...). There might be a dataserver process hanging and holding master device. If it is the case, you need to kill that process.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Deepak_FIL
ID: 26136017
my dataserver name is SYB_UDEDEV
i cannot find anything with this string under the ps -ef | grep SYB_UDEDEV

sybase@ldnudedev:/export/home/sybase/ASE/1254/ASE-12_5/install% ps -ef | grep SYB_UDEDEV
  sybase 15903 25013  0 06:09:29 pts/5    0:00 grep SYB_UDEDEV
  sybase  3643  3642  0   Jul 18 ?       16:20 /export/home/sybase/ASE/1254/ASE-12_5/bin/backupserver -SSYB_UDEDEV_BACKUP -e/e
  sybase  3642     1  0   Jul 18 ?        0:00 /bin/ksh ./RUN_SYB_UDEDEV_BACKUP
  sybase  2939 25013  0 09:06:11 pts/5    0:04 vi SYB_UDEDEV_BACKUP.log
  sybase  3169 25013  0 09:06:29 pts/5    0:00 tail -10f SYB_UDEDEV_BACKUP.log
  sybase  3437 25013  0 09:06:54 pts/5    0:00 tail -100f SYB_UDEDEV_BACKUP.log

Please advise
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Woodhouse
Joe Woodhouse earned 300 total points
ID: 26138188
Try rebooting the box, if you can. If you still see the error let us know. I suspect an improper shutdown of ASE didn't clean everything up properly.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jlsilva01
jlsilva01 earned 900 total points
ID: 26139614
try to run "showserver" and send the result.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Deepak_FIL
ID: 26143446
master device was rebuilt and then master loaded again.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jlsilva01
jlsilva01 earned 900 total points
ID: 26161988
Did you get start your ASE?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Deepak_FIL
ID: 26165549
yes tried to restart the ASE too earlier ..it failed.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jlsilva01
jlsilva01 earned 900 total points
ID: 26165841
may you send the errorlog again?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Deepak_FIL
ID: 31670650
all answers accepted
0