?
Solved

Slow network problem detection.

Posted on 2009-12-28
11
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm in a situation where I'm pinging the server or firewall from a working station and some packets gets lost, the access to the server is really slow and something I can't even open the loging page on the firewall, the server resources has plenty of memory available and the internet lines work just fine, the DNS on the server is perfectly configured with forwarders. Is there a utility that could help figure this problem out, I've been thinking of the network switch or the firewall, it could be a bad nic broadcasting as well but the switch does not show any of that.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26135674
There would be a loop created which really slow down the network traffic. I suggest try to restart your routers and firewalls, server before you go analyze or using third party tools!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26135687
There would be a loop created which really slow down the networktraffic. I suggest try to restart your routers and firewalls, serverbefore you are going to analyze problem. It may resolve the issue!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 26135984
Have done that, did not work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KGG
ID: 26136129
where the packets are dropping can you find out using tracert command. See how many hops are coming. If hops are too many is it possible to login to some near machine and check that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbtouraust
ID: 26137467
Do you know what the negotiation is set to on the switchport that the workstation is plugged into? Ideally these should be, and are usally "AUTO" meaning speed and duplex will auto negotiate. If you can change these at the switch level, then maybe change them to speed 1000 and duplex full. there may be sme slight changes to this based on the switch you are using, if indeed the switch is a managed switch.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 26137622
With console check if there any uplink speed and dup problems on the switch. connect you laptop/pc to another port. check stp loops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 26138499
the speed is set to auto on every computer and then network was working fine ever since, how can I check the stp loops?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 26138684
show log
show spanning-tree

u will see lot more in logs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbtouraust
ID: 26141407
What brand/model of switch do you have and are these all daisy chained?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26141683
Check your cabling.  Are all workstations slow or just a certain group or individual workstation? You want to attempt to isolate the problem to a area on your network a particular switch or segement if possible.  If all workstations are slow, check the cabling on the server, is all your cable CATVe or better? Trying to run 100mb on CATIII cable will definitely cause network issues, as will trying to run gigabit on CATV.  When did the problem arise?  What was done on the network at the time the problem manifested itself.  If your switch supports a monitoring port, you can install wireshark on a workstation connected to switch and configure it to monitor the port that the default gateway is connected to.  You may have a trojan running in network and taking up the bandwidth.  Switch Hardware the ports are usually grouped in sets of 4.  A managed switch will have the ability to log port statistics.  Usually dropped packets or collisions is a cable issue, though bad circutry in a switch can also cause packet loss.  Swapping ports on the switch with a workstation working ok would verify hardware.  You can try and manually set workstation link speed to 10mb if this helps performance issue is probably cabling. If you are manually controller link make sure link settings on switch match the link settings on the WS's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 26143133
dell switch non manageable show logs from where? is that a command?.
0