?
Solved

how to install server 2008 terminal services

Posted on 2009-12-28
9
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
how to install server 2008 terminal services
0
Comment
Question by:dtemple7
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dtemple7
ID: 26135917
I am installing Windows Small Business Server 2008 and understand that I need to install Terminal Services and SQL on a separate PC.  I am trying to find out if this is true? and if so, what is the best installation approach to this?  I have an existing SBS 2003 installation with the SQL and Exchange all on the same PC.  I will be doing a fresh install to a new Xeon server box and have a second box ready to go if required.  I was hoping I could run Terminal Services on the same box as SBS 2008... but need to know the best approach before proceeding. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chinawal
ID: 26135924
http://www.dabcc.com/media.aspx?id=1 to install terminal services
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtemple7
ID: 26136014
Thanks chinawal:
That was helpful as far as the actual installation of Terminal Services, but does not address whether it needs to be installed on a separate server or if it can be installed on the SBS 2008 box?  
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Expert Comment

by:KGG
ID: 26136024
How many TS do you expect to be active at a same time. If you feel it will be more than expected then would be suggestable to install on other box otherwise installing on same box can also work fine depending upon hardware specs and usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtemple7
ID: 26136036
Initially it will be up to 5 users coming in through terminal services.  Within 12-months it will remain approximately the same.
We will have up to 20 users locally attached to the SBS domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtemple7
ID: 26136107
KGG:
Same question:  If it does require a second box for TS then how do you join both servers to work together?
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KGG
ID: 26136229
You cant join two windows services on two different server unless and until windows have in built architecture for example exchange 2007 you can have multiple roles on different servers.

In server case it is still not possible for terminal servers atleast. If you have huge usage then you need to setup new box with OS and TS and allow only TS access with required application. However I guess you are aware that 2 license are fee and if you need more you need to buy Terminal Services client access license from microsoft for the same.

It would be recommended that terminal server should not be used for any other purpose except terminal services.

Hope you have got this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CooGuru
ID: 26136264
Have you tried this?

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{GUID}
In this registry path, click the (GUID) subkey that corresponds to the network adapter that is connected to the network.
On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD (32-bit) Value.
In the New Value #1 box, type DhcpConnEnableBcastFlagToggle, and then press ENTER.
Right-click DhcpConnEnableBcastFlagToggle, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
Close Registry Editor.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 26137971
To have Terminal Server running on SBS you have to run TS Gateway to get a TS like system please look at the below links

Now that said it is a best practice to have your Terminal Server running on a seperate machine then any other network service.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd262139(WS.10).aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2008/09/26/can-i-use-terminal-services-in-sbs-2008.aspx
0