Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SNMP Requests

Posted on 2009-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

Iam having serverview for our servers (a server management software). I have installed the software on my desktop (xp pro). I wanted to view the linux server details throught this software and when i tested the connectivity there is a tab where it says "Test Trap" is timeout.

How can i successfully do this test trap to the linux server
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 1500 total points
ID: 26136834
what does the test trap do? Check if a trap can be sent from linux to your server manager?
Does it trigger itself (ie log on to your server and run some tooling, has a servermanager-service installed on server to do it?)

snmp traps are sent using the 'snmptrap' tool from the snmp package of your server.

  man snmptrap
or
  snmptrap                # without parameters

explain how to use it.

You need to be a bit more specific if you want a better answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 26137034
Hi,

I have red hat linux server (fujitsu RX300) and i had installed the serverview agent installed on the server. I have installed the serversuite in my pc so that i can monitor the server and check for the server health.

I had checked the snmp.conf in the server and it sems to be ok. I have restarted the snmp and snmptrap services in my pc , but the test trap is coming as time out.

i can ping to the hostname and ip address of the server.

I hope i have given the details now


0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1500 total points
ID: 26137170
A trap would go from a system in distress to a system that monitors... (i.c. from the fujitsu server to your (desk/lap- top) pc....)

So i would expect
a) your pc send the server a command to run snmptrap
b) you logon to the server and do an snmptrap command to verify

any further error messages around this 'test trap' or jsut that it failed.
On your PC the snmptrap service would pickup the snmp trap and run a script upon it receipt. can you do that locally (using snmptrap ?)

are there any firewall rules preventing the receipt of UDP SNMP messages on your PC?
Does wireshark/tcpdump reveal any traffic? (at least to pinpoint the source of the problem, if there is any communication at all).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 26137383
There is no firewall. Could you pls let me know how to test the snmptrap in my pc and on the server as well, just wanted to resolve this

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1500 total points
ID: 26137717
Assuming you mean the software mentioned here:
http://www.fujitsu.com/downloads/PRMRGY/b7fh-5531-01en.pdf

PAge 33 onwards describes the SNMP settings.

And for your info: I have no serverview etc. running. I do use snmp though. (with nagios).

snmptrap is a program. Logon to your system and try to run
 snmptrap

It will ask what you mean (the parameters needed) they are dependant on your environment IP address to send the message to, the SNMP mailbox to use (public or other...) optional authentication info the trap event etc.

BTW, do note that sending trap events is to be considered advisory only. The snmp messages are sent using UDP, that means that any system can drop the packets as loosing them is fairly cheap. routers & system take more effort to recover TCP messages. because dropping means they will get them again... And if a system or network is in distress dont count on UDP messages to come through...

The polling side is no problem.. no answer means retry.. but a trap is send and forget as far as the sender is concerned.

the exact snmpget & snmptrap commands depend on local configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 26143698
I have tried installing the rpm packages in the server. In the cd i could not find rpm -i srvmagt-scs-X.XXXX , the other three packages are there and I could install them

Can we download this scs package from net
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sameer_dubey
sameer_dubey earned 500 total points
ID: 26148526
In your XP computer, check the logs and see that there is no permission issue. Further, run wireshark to capture packets being transmitted when you click on "Test Trap". Does that result in an SNMP request? Does that result in a SNMP trap being received by your XP computer? Check the community string, etc. Initially test using SNMP v1 or v2c only.

In the agent, use tcpdump to capture all packets being sent to UDP port 162. Is the Linux computer receiving any commands from XP? Is it sending anything back to XP?

Check the syslog in the agent every time you hit "Test Trap".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 31670674
thanks
0