?
Solved

Group Policy Not Being Picked Up?

Posted on 2009-12-29
16
Medium Priority
?
9,963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
User Policy update succeeds.  

Error reads:

User Policy update has completed successfully.
Computer policy could not be updated successfully. The following errors were encountered:

The processing of Group Policy failed because of lack of network connectivity to a domain controller. This may be a tran
sient condition. A success message would be generated once the machine gets connected to the domain controller and Group
 Policy has succesfully processed. If you do not see a success message for several hours, then contact your administrator.

To diagnose the failure, review the event log or run GPRESULT /H GPReport.html from the command line to access informati
on about Group Policy results.

This persists however.

GPReport reads:

Group Policy Infrastructure failed due to the error listed below.

The network is not present or not started.

Note: Due to the GP Core failure, none of the other Group Policy components processed their policy. Consequently, status information for the other components is not available.

Additional information may have been logged. Review the Policy Events tab in the console or the application event log for events between 12/29/2009 3:12:08 AM and 12/29/2009 3:12:09 AM.

DNS/etc. is good.. ICMP success, lookups no problem, etc.  No idea what the problem is at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:tbaze
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ineedleladybra earned 1336 total points
ID: 26136558
You could try a few things.
Remove the PC from the domain. Delete it on Active Directory.
Then re add the PC to the domain.
Then try a GPupdate /force
then check by using the gpresult.

If this doesn't work try clearing the PC's GP entries back to default.
Use the following in a .BAT file

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\repair\secsetup.inf /db secsetup.sdb /verbose

This will clear out anything that maybe stopping new policies from being applied.

Something else you can check is that the GPO's are enabled and linked in GPMC.

Get back to me if none of this fixes it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26137933
Post ipconfig /all for the DC and client. Run dcdiag post results from DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaze
ID: 26138544
On PDC - ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TESTAD01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : testadservs.net
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : testadservs.net

Ethernet adapter Network Bridge:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-30-48-BC-83-5E
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.17.250.51(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.17.250.5
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1
                                       172.17.250.52
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{CCDA84F8-A6E9-452B-A2DB-84665E91293C}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

On PDC - dcdiag

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = TESTAD01
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: testadservs\TESTAD01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         Message 0x621 not found.
         Got error while checking LDAP and RPC connectivity. Please check your firewall settings.
         ......................... TESTAD01 failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: testadservs\TESTAD01
      Skipping all tests, because server TESTAD01 is not responding to directory service requests.


   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : testadservs
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... testadservs passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... testadservs passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : testadservs.net
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... testadservs.net passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... testadservs.net passed test Intersite


Client Machine - ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TESTNAV01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : testadservs.net
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : testadservs.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-B7-40-4C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 172.17.250.54(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.17.250.5
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.17.250.51
                                       172.17.250.52
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{1E843648-B173-48C1-AA85-E78E9D35E425}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e50:38fd:29db:53ee:5c9(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::38fd:29db:53ee:5c9%13(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled



0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaze
ID: 26138566
Also, I've found, what I think, may be a solution in removing NIC teaming - the problem is, we need both connections for redundancy.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ineedleladybra
ineedleladybra earned 1336 total points
ID: 26138629
The NIC teaming may cause a problem, in which case make sure you have the latest updates for both NIC and chipset. Firmware also.
Also check your RPC service is running on your PDC and your client.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26138838
The NIC teaming could be causing the problem but you need to also remove the 127.0.0.1 IP address and place the actual IP address in the DNS settings. Run ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix.

If you have a team setup make sure you have both connections connected, firmware, drivers, and configurations setup correctly if you don't then you can see issues.

The dcdiag states that there is no connection. Make sure you disable the firewall for testing as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaze
ID: 26138981
Removed teaming to isolate.. now getting:

dcdiag

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = testad01
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: testadservs\testad01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... testad01 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: testadservs\testad01
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... testad01 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL
         replication problems may cause Group Policy problems.
         ......................... testad01 passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         ......................... testad01 passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... testad01 passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         ......................... testad01 passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... testad01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... testad01 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... testad01 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         [testad01] User credentials does not have permission to perform this operation.
         The account used for this test must have network logon privileges
         for this machine's domain.
         ......................... testad01 failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... testad01 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         [Replications Check,testad01] DsReplicaGetInfo(PENDING_OPS, NULL) failed, error 0x2105
         "Replication access was denied."
         ......................... testad01 failed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... testad01 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... testad01 passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:31:20
            Event String:
            Driver Brother MFC-8890DW Printer required for printer !!http://192.168.1.150!BRW00265E2CD6F9 is unknown. Co
ntact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:31:20
            Event String:
            Driver Brother MFC-9840CDW BR-Script3 required for printer !!http://10.0.0.47!BRNEA3962 is unknown. Contact
the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:31:21
            Event String:
            Driver Dell Laser Printer 1710n required for printer !!http://192.168.1.51!Dell Laser Printer 1710n is unkno
wn. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:31:21
            Event String:
            Driver Adobe PDF Converter required for printer Adobe PDF is unknown. Contact the administrator to install t
he driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:31:24
            Event String:
            Driver WebEx Document Loader required for printer WebEx Document Loader is unknown. Contact the administrato
r to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testad01.testadservs.net
.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testad01.
testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 testad01.
testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.7ddf1a60-c5f2-41c4-89b5-100df9cd02f9.domains._msdcs.m
ahcgss.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '13ada3d5-11e7-4dcc-be02-1990eafb70f0._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN
CNAME testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._tcp.dc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 88 testad0
1.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testad01.m
ahcgss.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._tcp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 88 testad01.testadservs.
net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_gc._tcp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 testad01.testadservs.net.
' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._udp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 88 testad01.testadservs.
net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kpasswd._tcp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 464 testad01.testadservs.
net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kpasswd._udp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 464 testad01.testadservs.
net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.DomainDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testa
D01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.ForestDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testa
D01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs._sites.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testa
D01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs._sites.gc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 10
0 3268 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._tcp.testadservs._sites.dc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV
0 100 88 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs._sites.dc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 10
0 389 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._tcp.testadservs._sites.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 88 L
ENAD01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_gc._tcp.testadservs._sites.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 testad
01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs._sites.DomainDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV
 0 100 389 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs._sites.ForestDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV
 0 100 389 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic deletion of the DNS record 'testadservs.net. 600 IN A 172.17.250.51' failed on the following DNS ser
ver:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic deletion of the DNS record 'gc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN A 172.17.250.51' failed on the followi
ng DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic deletion of the DNS record 'DomainDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN A 172.17.250.51' failed on the fo
llowing DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic deletion of the DNS record 'ForestDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN A 172.17.250.51' failed on the fo
llowing DNS server:
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000086
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            NtpClient was unable to set a manual peer to use as a time source because of DNS resolution error on ''. Ntp
Client will try again in 3473457 minutes and double the reattempt interval thereafter. The error was: The requested name
 is valid, but no data of the requested type was found. (0x80072AFC)
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00A0038
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:26
            Event String:
            The Terminal Server security layer detected an error in the protocol stream and has disconnected the client.
 Client IP: 172.17.252.10.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000014
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:52:28
            Event String: Connection to the target was lost. The initiator will attempt to retry the connection.
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000086
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:52:28
            Event String:
            NtpClient was unable to set a manual peer to use as a time source because of DNS resolution error on ''. Ntp
Client will try again in 3473457 minutes and double the reattempt interval thereafter. The error was: The requested name
 is valid, but no data of the requested type was found. (0x80072AFC)
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:52:42
            Event String:
            Name resolution for the name isatap.testadservs.net timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded
.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000001
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:52:43
            Event String:
            Initiator failed to connect to the target. Target IP address and TCP Port number are given in dump data.
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:53:11
            Event String:
            Name resolution for the name isatap.testadservs.net timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded
.
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:53:23
            Event String:
            Name resolution for the name dns.msftncsi.com timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000002F
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:56:59
            Event String:
            Time Provider NtpClient: No valid response has been received from manually configured peer time.windows.com
after 8 attempts to contact it. This peer will be discarded as a time source and NtpClient will attempt to discover a ne
w peer with this DNS name. The error was: The peer is unreachable.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:01:44
            Event String:
            Driver Brother MFC-8890DW Printer required for printer !!http://192.168.1.150!BRW00265E2CD6F9 is unknown. Co
ntact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:01:44
            Event String:
            Driver Brother MFC-9840CDW BR-Script3 required for printer !!http://10.0.0.47!BRNEA3962 is unknown. Contact
the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:01:45
            Event String:
            Driver Adobe PDF Converter required for printer Adobe PDF is unknown. Contact the administrator to install t
he driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:01:47
            Event String:
            Driver Dell Laser Printer 1710n required for printer !!http://192.168.1.51!Dell Laser Printer 1710n is unkno
wn. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:01:50
            Event String:
            Driver WebEx Document Loader required for printer WebEx Document Loader is unknown. Contact the administrato
r to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00A0032
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:07:26
            Event String:
            The RDP protocol component "DATA ENCRYPTION" detected an error in the protocol stream and has disconnected t
he client.
         ......................... testad01 failed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... testad01 passed test VerifyReferences


   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : testadservs
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... testadservs passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... testadservs passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : testadservs.net
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... testadservs.net passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... testadservs.net passed test Intersite
PS C:\Users\testadmin2> dcdi
PS C:\Users\testadmin2> dcdiag

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = testad01
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: testadservs\testad01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... testad01 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: testadservs\testad01
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... testad01 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL
         replication problems may cause Group Policy problems.
         ......................... testad01 passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         ......................... testad01 passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... testad01 passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         ......................... testad01 passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... testad01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... testad01 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... testad01 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         [testad01] User credentials does not have permission to perform this operation.
         The account used for this test must have network logon privileges
         for this machine's domain.
         ......................... testad01 failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... testad01 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         [Replications Check,testad01] DsReplicaGetInfo(PENDING_OPS, NULL) failed, error 0x2105
         "Replication access was denied."
         ......................... testad01 failed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... testad01 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... testad01 passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:31:20
            Event String:
            Driver Brother MFC-8890DW Printer required for printer !!http://192.168.1.150!BRW00265E2CD6F9 is unknown. Co
ntact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:31:20
            Event String:
            Driver Brother MFC-9840CDW BR-Script3 required for printer !!http://10.0.0.47!BRNEA3962 is unknown. Contact
the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:31:21
            Event String:
            Driver Dell Laser Printer 1710n required for printer !!http://192.168.1.51!Dell Laser Printer 1710n is unkno
wn. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:31:21
            Event String:
            Driver Adobe PDF Converter required for printer Adobe PDF is unknown. Contact the administrator to install t
he driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:31:24
            Event String:
            Driver WebEx Document Loader required for printer WebEx Document Loader is unknown. Contact the administrato
r to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testad01.testadservs.net
.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testad01.
testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 testad01.
testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.7ddf1a60-c5f2-41c4-89b5-100df9cd02f9.domains._msdcs.m
ahcgss.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '13ada3d5-11e7-4dcc-be02-1990eafb70f0._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN
CNAME testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._tcp.dc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 88 testad0
1.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testad01.m
ahcgss.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._tcp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 88 testad01.testadservs.
net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_gc._tcp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 testad01.testadservs.net.
' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._udp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 88 testad01.testadservs.
net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kpasswd._tcp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 464 testad01.testadservs.
net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kpasswd._udp.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 464 testad01.testadservs.
net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.DomainDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testa
D01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.ForestDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testa
D01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs._sites.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 testa
D01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs._sites.gc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 10
0 3268 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._tcp.testadservs._sites.dc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV
0 100 88 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs._sites.dc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 10
0 389 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._tcp.testadservs._sites.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 88 L
ENAD01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_gc._tcp.testadservs._sites.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV 0 100 3268 testad
01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs._sites.DomainDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV
 0 100 389 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168E
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.testadservs._sites.ForestDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN SRV
 0 100 389 testad01.testadservs.net.' failed on the following DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic deletion of the DNS record 'testadservs.net. 600 IN A 172.17.250.51' failed on the following DNS ser
ver:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic deletion of the DNS record 'gc._msdcs.testadservs.net. 600 IN A 172.17.250.51' failed on the followi
ng DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic deletion of the DNS record 'DomainDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN A 172.17.250.51' failed on the fo
llowing DNS server:
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            The dynamic deletion of the DNS record 'ForestDnsZones.testadservs.net. 600 IN A 172.17.250.51' failed on the fo
llowing DNS server:
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000086
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:25
            Event String:
            NtpClient was unable to set a manual peer to use as a time source because of DNS resolution error on ''. Ntp
Client will try again in 3473457 minutes and double the reattempt interval thereafter. The error was: The requested name
 is valid, but no data of the requested type was found. (0x80072AFC)
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00A0038
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:51:26
            Event String:
            The Terminal Server security layer detected an error in the protocol stream and has disconnected the client.
 Client IP: 172.17.252.10.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000014
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:52:28
            Event String: Connection to the target was lost. The initiator will attempt to retry the connection.
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000086
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:52:28
            Event String:
            NtpClient was unable to set a manual peer to use as a time source because of DNS resolution error on ''. Ntp
Client will try again in 3473457 minutes and double the reattempt interval thereafter. The error was: The requested name
 is valid, but no data of the requested type was found. (0x80072AFC)
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:52:42
            Event String:
            Name resolution for the name isatap.testadservs.net timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded
.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC0000001
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:52:43
            Event String:
            Initiator failed to connect to the target. Target IP address and TCP Port number are given in dump data.
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:53:11
            Event String:
            Name resolution for the name isatap.testadservs.net timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded
.
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x000003F6
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:53:23
            Event String:
            Name resolution for the name dns.msftncsi.com timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000002F
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   10:56:59
            Event String:
            Time Provider NtpClient: No valid response has been received from manually configured peer time.windows.com
after 8 attempts to contact it. This peer will be discarded as a time source and NtpClient will attempt to discover a ne
w peer with this DNS name. The error was: The peer is unreachable.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:01:44
            Event String:
            Driver Brother MFC-8890DW Printer required for printer !!http://192.168.1.150!BRW00265E2CD6F9 is unknown. Co
ntact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:01:44
            Event String:
            Driver Brother MFC-9840CDW BR-Script3 required for printer !!http://10.0.0.47!BRNEA3962 is unknown. Contact
the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:01:45
            Event String:
            Driver Adobe PDF Converter required for printer Adobe PDF is unknown. Contact the administrator to install t
he driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:01:47
            Event String:
            Driver Dell Laser Printer 1710n required for printer !!http://192.168.1.51!Dell Laser Printer 1710n is unkno
wn. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:01:50
            Event String:
            Driver WebEx Document Loader required for printer WebEx Document Loader is unknown. Contact the administrato
r to install the driver before you log in again.
         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00A0032
            Time Generated: 12/29/2009   11:07:26
            Event String:
            The RDP protocol component "DATA ENCRYPTION" detected an error in the protocol stream and has disconnected t
he client.
         ......................... testad01 failed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... testad01 passed test VerifyReferences


   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : testadservs
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... testadservs passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... testadservs passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : testadservs.net
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... testadservs.net passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... testadservs.net passed test Intersite
PS C:\Users\testadmin2> dcdi


0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26139358
Make sure you disable the second NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaze
ID: 26139369
Yep, already did.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26139379
Do you have DNS setup on the server? Do you have it setup for only Secure updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaze
ID: 26139472
Yes, tried non-secure/secure and then secure only.

Removed/reregistered dns to get the _msdsc zone back.. seem to have helped.  All of the dynamic update errors are gone - residual at this point are the errors associated with my local printers via RDP, etc.

Now, when running GPUpdate on the client machine, I'm still getting the same issue that it is not updating.

Group Policy Infrastructure Failed 12/29/2009 12:21:24 PM
Group Policy Infrastructure failed due to the error listed below.  In the report:

Component Status
Component Name Status Last Process Time
Group Policy Infrastructure Failed 12/29/2009 12:21:24 PM
Group Policy Infrastructure failed due to the error listed below.

The network is not present or not started.

Note: Due to the GP Core failure, none of the other Group Policy components processed their policy. Consequently, status information for the other components is not available.

Additional information may have been logged. Review the Policy Events tab in the console or the application event log for events between 12/29/2009 12:21:22 PM and 12/29/2009 12:21:24 PM.
 
Registry (N/A) 12/28/2009 12:30:11 PM
Security (N/A) 12/28/2009 2:18:17 PM
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 664 total points
ID: 26140140
So, now when you run dcdiag you past all test? Have you changed te 127.0.0.1 IP address? What errors are you getting in the Event log for the client? Is the SYSVOL and Netlogon shared on the DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaze
ID: 26140483
Yes, all tests are passed with dcdiag.  Yes, it's using its own IP (not 127) for DNS.

Event Log:
The processing of Group Policy failed because of lack of network connectivity to a domain controller. This may be a transient condition. A success message would be generated once the machine gets connected to the domain controller and Group Policy has succesfully processed. If you do not see a success message for several hours, then contact your administrator.

Server log:

System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy
   [ Guid]  {AEA1B4FA-97D1-45F2-A64C-4D69FFFD92C9}
 
   EventID 1129
 
   Version 0
 
   Level 2
 
   Task 0
 
   Opcode 0
 
   Keywords 0x8000000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2009-12-29T19:43:59.601809900Z
 
   EventRecordID 5280
 
  - Correlation

   [ ActivityID]  {9A3E0ED9-3A76-477B-B300-E2AD694A4EF6}
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  780
   [ ThreadID]  2108
 
   Channel System
 
   Computer TESTCLI01.testadservs.net
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-18
 

- EventData

  SupportInfo1 1
  SupportInfo2 1254
  ProcessingMode 0
  ProcessingTimeInMilliseconds 1750
  ErrorCode 1222
  ErrorDescription The network is not present or not started.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaze
ID: 26140942
Also of note - User Policy succeeds - only Computer Policy fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaze
ID: 26144163
I think I may? have found where the issue stems from?

When I ping the PC's hostname, it is pinging (successfully) a IPv6 address.  I have no idea where it's getting this address as nslookup, pinging the cname, dns servers, etc. use IPv4.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26145201
Make sure IPv6 is disable then run ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix.
0