Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change default preferences

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear Experts,

I ussing domino 8.5. When I create new user, the default preferences for user as below:

Display this tab when starting: Home
For all list-type views: Show all documents as a scrollable list

Now I want to change default setting:

Display this tab when starting: Mail
For all list-type views: Show documents one page at a time (faster load time)

How to configure?

Thanks,
Vinhbt
preference.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:vinhbt
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 501 total points
ID: 26136802
   Hi there vinhbt,,,,,

I hope I really got you right and I hope you can give me some more details  !!!!!!!!
However,I think  you are using Domino Web Access .. Full Edition  and I think you are trying to have too ways of displaying the Documents in the mail  with/without scrollable list .
AFAIK, the only way you can try is to change the "Desktop" settings if you are using windows OS larger and smaller to do it .

hopefully this is helpful

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 501 total points
ID: 26136969
If available (I looked but I couldn't find it), these default settings can be controlled using a Policy document, in the server's N&A-book (names.nsf).

See the Admin Help: "Creating a desktop policy settings document"
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GregBussey
GregBussey earned 498 total points
ID: 26146332
You can set the default initial page from the iNotes tab of the Mail policy settings document for the user.  I don't think you can centrally control the view setting yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vinhbt
ID: 31670697
d
0