?
Solved

Cannot format RW Dual Layer

Posted on 2009-12-29
15
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06

Hello there,

I have a dual layer RW disk which i want to format it and burn new data on it.but when i try to format it i get error,saying you cannot format.what is the reason. i have laptop with windows 7 pro on it.
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26136938
Which software are you using for formating?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 26136949

i have Roxio,but i also tried right clicking and selecing format option
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26136987
You can try with Nero demo and see if it will work. If now, you're either have Dual Layer RW media issue or even a hardware issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 26136996

my laptop is new,so i doubt h/w issue,becsue i just burnt that same disk yesterday
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26137031
No matter that is new, you can have a faulty hardware, but I would surely try to use Nero.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 26137117

how do you erase the disk using nero
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 1000 total points
ID: 26137132
First,it depends if your DVD burner is capable of burning Dual-layer DVD's.
Check the documentation first.
Also,please provide us with model of the DVD and laptop Brand....
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 1000 total points
ID: 26137148
Open Nero application
On the toolbar choose 'Recorder' drop down list and select 'Erase rewritable disc'.

Senad is right for the capability of your dual layer DVD. You might have Dual Layer DVD reader which can burn only single layer DVD's.
I presumed that you have the Dual Layer DVD writer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 26137177

i am using dell studio xps 1645.

the dual layer disk has on it RW Double Layer from brand moserbaer Pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 26137186

the error i get is
29-12-2009-15-40-27.gif
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26137201
This error clearly states that your disc isn't writable. Do you have any other RW discs to try with those?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 26137237

you mean my disc drive or the cd disc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26137243
DVD Disc as media.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26137313
Did you burn any DVD-RW (single layer) till now ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 26138593

yes the same dvd rw which i am trying to format now
0