Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen Error

Posted on 2009-12-29
10
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi one of my server running on windows 20003 std edition service pack2 getting the blue screen error at times. when i check the eventlogs found the following event

event id -1076
source -user32


The reason supplied by user server1\user1 for the last unexpected shutdown of this computer is: System Failure: Stop error
 Reason Code: 0x805000f
 Bug ID:
 Bugcheck String: 0x00000050 (0xffffffff, 0x00000008, 0x808899c0, 0x00000000)
 Comment: 0x00000050 (0xffffffff, 0x00000008, 0x808899c0, 0x00000000)

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:kumarnirmal
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hind987 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26137142
it might be with Ram. clean the ram and its slot and replace it. it works.
IF not go to sage mode press f8 and here u have choose LAST KNOW GOOD CONFIGURATION.  and restart the system.

Even it won't works last and final solution.
Please setup u r harddisk to another pc as secondary harddisk and select the c drive of u slave harddisk
and shedulled for disk check. Use following commond chkdsk /f /r



Thats all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26137216
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 26137286
I am running this machine in a virutal enviornment (vmware esx 3.0)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26138128
You event viewer code is generated when logging on after an unexpected shutdown:

"This event refers to the failure indicated by the previous EventLog 6008 event. The User32 1076 event is written when the first user with shutdown privileges logs on to the computer after an unexpected restart or shutdown and supplies a reason for the occurrence. An unexpected restart or shutdown is one that the system cannot anticipate, such as when the user pushes the computer's reset button or unplugs the power cord"

As for your reason code, 0x00000050, MS suggests that it is an Abstraction Layer problem in your server.  Check out this link for more details:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/cf063035-9075-4924-a5e4-440fd44a0c29

Honestly, if that is your issue, my best suggestion is to open a trouble ticket with MS.  Another Expert probably has more experience in troubleshooting Abstraction Layer problems than me, though.

Justin
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 26138242
Hi

I have followed the steps mentioned in the above link

 "http://www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic.php?p=4255"

i have attached the debuglog.txt result.



debuglog.txt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26138309
Because it is virtual, we have to ask if other servers are having similar problems.  

Bad memory is the most likely culprit, but if it was hardware memory, other servers should also be experiencing the problem.  I am not intimately familiar with troubleshooting ESX allocated memory errors.  Another Expert will need to chime in on that front.

Justin
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 26138840
Hi Drultima,

Others servers running in the same ESX server doesn't have any issues.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26138897
I would not want to assist you any further simply because I am not familiar with ESX.

Justin
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 31670720
good
0