Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

mac mini tiger restore email from Mac's Mail Program

Posted on 2009-12-29
9
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

My mother's mac mini which had the powerpc and tiger on it had a motherboard problem and I'm about to purchase a new mac mini. I believe this mac mini which is just the previous version has leopard (not snow leopard) but I'm considering on upgrading it. My mother has her emails on the old hard which was working.

1) I'm wondering if I took out this old hard drive would I be able to browse the folders and retrieve the emails from tiger's Mail program? If so, what folder would those emails reside in and what files do I need to back up to the new computer?

2) Where would I then put those files in the new mac mini with leopard or snow leopard?

3) Is it worth the upgrade from leopard to snow leopard? I think it's $35.

Thanks,
vkimura

0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
heteronymous earned 668 total points
ID: 26137405
Any new Mini (and here I mean brand new, not refurbished) is going to come with Snow Leopard.

Be careful with the old drive, be sure to observe strict anti static-discharge precautions. And you'll need some kind of interface, eg sata to usb2, there are many that work fine (with Mac or PC) with no driver required.

So with an adapter, yes, you will be able to browse the old drive.
Migrate the old mail from

/Users/<username>/Library/Mail

to the "Mail" folder within her new user account, *BEFORE* launching Apple Mail,
as well, you will *need* to migrate
/Users/<username>/Library/Preferences/com.apple.mail.plist

from the old drive to her new account (same relative location), also prior to launching Mail.

When you do launch the newer Mail program, it will import the existing mail and should work fine.
In a nutshell, this is what I did for my own migration to Snow Leopard and it went flawlessly.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1332 total points
ID: 26137422

3) Is it worth the upgrade from leopard to snow leopard? I think it's $35.
Yes. It is faster, leaner and improved on Leopard


1) I'm wondering if I took out this old hard drive would I be able to browse the folders and retrieve the emails from tiger's Mail program? If so, what folder would those emails reside in and what files do I need to back up to the new computer?
Yes if you get a SATA - USB adapter you could plug the old HD into the new Mac Mini ..
All Emails are stored in the user folder under Library/Mail & Library/Mail Downloads

2) Where would I then put those files in the new mac mini with leopard or snow leopard?
OSX comes with a Migration assistant tool which will copy ALL user accounts, data, applications from an old mac to the new one. If you can connect the old HD externally via Firewire or USB you could use this to import EVERYTHING smoothly .. Mail etc. in one go!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 26140003
HI eoinosullivan,

Where is the Migration assistant tool?

Thank you,
vkimura
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 26140030
It's at /Applications/Utilities/Migration Assistant
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 26140038
Hi heteronymous,

So should I still use your step that you suggested or could I simply use the Migration Assistant only?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 26140110
In my own professional experience, the Migration Assistant is a nice idea that sometimes falls short, BUT it's gotten better with each OS revision.

Start by trying it, it's a read-only operation off of the source drive so there's no harm in trying it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 26145545
Hi eoinosullivan,

When I asked the mac sales person about the difference of snow leopard over leopard she said the only real difference is that they improved the search of it. Is this the only major difference? For $35 I'm thinking what could they have improved that is significant?

Much thanks. I purchased the previous gen mac mini. I haven't booted it yet though.

Thanks for the answer, heteronymous.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1332 total points
ID: 26146311
The Mac "Salesperson" was not very much of a Sales Person!!!

I've been using OSX and even OS8 and OS9 and have used OSX Leopard & Snow Leopard.

1. There are NOT as many fundamental differences between OSX 10.5 Leopard and OSX 10.6 as previous OSX upgrades .. this is true .. that is why Apple charged about 1/2 the usual price.
2. The majority of the NEW features are to do with OSX/Windows integration and Apple Mail works better with MS Exchange (which I'm sure your mother is delighted about)
3. The more subtle differences are that the OS has been refined, a lot of applications have been tweaked and a lot of junk removed from the OS so that the HD space required for 10.6 is smaller than 10.5.  I find (and tests by MacWorld and others confirm) that the OS runs a little faster and smoother on the same PC compared with 10.5.

In conclusion, there is no crucial reason for the upgrade but it is always best to put the newest possible OS on the Mac that it can support and it will give your mother several years of upgrades and support whereas 10.4 has already stopped and 10.5 will shortly stop getting major service packs and revisions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 31670723
Thank you.
0