?
Solved

Problem with Acer Extensa 5635G / NVidia Geforce G105M/512MB

Posted on 2009-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
3,144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

I recommended a friend to buy the Acer Extensa 5635G laptop for his kid who wants to play Spore, what we later found out is that the computer lags periodically (these figures vary from time to time but the pattern is the same: 50 seconds with >50FPS, then 10 seconds of <5FPS, then 50 seconds with >50FPS and so on). Even the Acer Bubble screensaver shows the exact same pattern.

I've tried to upgrade BIOS, GFX drivers, installed XP, Vista, Win 7 to no avail, we've even sent the computer to their repair shop only to get it back unfixed.

When running 3dmark 2001 I score between 3300 and 2000 points (it gets lower every time), and everything points to a hardware malfunction but cannot really prove it.

Any thoughts? Do anyone have a 3dmark 2001/2003 score for me to compare? The test at http://www.notebookcheck.net/NVIDIA-GeForce-G-105M.13790.0.html suggests that there's something amiss with this one.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Assur76
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 26137306
The system seems relatively OK, but to buy a laptop for gaming is asking for trouble. The big issue here is that the GeForce-G-105M  is simply an overclocked GeForce 9300M G, which is bound to lead to instability and unreliable performance. A poor choice indeed.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Assur76
ID: 26137404
Laptop != Games, absolutely. The sad part is that I checked the site posted above and concluded that with an average 3dmark 2001 score of 13k the acer screensaver at least should run without any complications...

Is there any way to un-overclock the GPU? I figure the warranty will be FUBAR doing that but the computer is considered FUBAR now so I have nothing to lose. :/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 26143580
I don't have experience with this item, but there must be adjustments / tweaks in the nVidia control panel. I would start there looking at what can be customized to suit the system. Use the latest full nVidia driver, not the MS one, which won't be the full version.

Chris B
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26144295
If the refresh rate is not at 60Hz make it so.
LCD screens don't have an electron gun, they don't flicker, and they don't get screen burn.
There is NO reason to set it higher, that will just generate more heat and shorten it's life.
60Hz is the industry standard frequency for LCD screens at all resolutions.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Anyone3003 earned 750 total points
ID: 26144485
well can u check the temps also?
for cpu coretemp is good  http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
for gpu riva tuner http://downloads.guru3d.com/RivaTuner-v2.24c-download-163.html
 sometimes high temps cause droping fps cuz the laptop auto underclocks the cpu to decrese heat
post the temps when idle and when running  3d mark for example
0
 

Author Comment

by:Assur76
ID: 26175214
Anyone3003:

CoreTemp shows no notable increase of temperature on CPU(s) when activating/running 3dmark. RivaTuner however shows that the die temp of the GPU reaches about 100-110 degrees Celsius pretty quickly during the test and stays there for the duration of the test. Even the lame bubble screensaver makes it hit around 105! Idle temp is by the way 45 degrees...

It's obviously a temperature issue. This time, however, I got some nice statistics to dangle in front of the salesman.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Assur76
ID: 31670724
Quite spot on, the problem in these cases are that one rarely know the instruments to test the hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Anyone3003
ID: 26176260
yeah 100 -110 degrees is way tooo hot it will burn ur card mostly the card cooling is defective it be it a heatsink ,fan, dust  or a paste problem it must be fixed to avoid burning the gpu
0