Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error with my lenovo t500

Posted on 2009-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
when i boot my computer it give me a post test error with noise and a writen error saying (0210:stuck key 4b) after i press esc it will go to windows and act like it is booting normal but myi try to logo on with my user name the computer is spelling my name backwords
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 26138098
which keyboard ur using..? ps/2 or USB
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 26138850
it is a laptop
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiran6014
ID: 26142788
Hi. Few editions of lenova laptop comes with multi language OS. if you select arabic by mistake, it is possible that it happens to reverse the name spells from right hand side.
To resolve this go to Control Panel-> clock, language, and region-> change display language.
make sure you have US keyboard layout selected, else change it. Let me know if it solve the issue.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 26144036
kiran6014: i cant access my computer to go to control panel to make thses changes remember the main post the error i have at the beging of my boot
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26144418
The full name of the 0210 error is: "Stuck Key, Keyboard Connection Error".
- Suggests: bad keyboard, loose or damaged keyboard cable, problem with keyboard IC chip.

Displaying typing backwards suggests: problem with keyboard IC chip.

Most of the time [not always] this IC chip is on the motherboard and that means a new motherboard is needed.
I have seen a few where the chip was mounted on the back side of the touch-pad.
I'm not familiar with Lenovo laptops though, so I can't say where it might be on yours.


0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 26144429
You might try removing the keyboard and cable and using a desktop keyboard via USB or PS/2 ports.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 31671191
it work thank you
0