?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Different POP3 and SMTP servers

Posted on 2009-12-29
14
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
What worked in Outlook 2003 under XP fails in Outlook 2007 under Windows 7.  A mail account is set with one POP3 server and a different SMTP server.  "My Server Requires Authentication" is checked and the correct credentials supplied.  Sending a message fails with 0x800CCC80 "None of the authentication methods supported by this client are supported by your server".

Well?  Microsoft Outlook group what have you done?
Ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:wwo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26137265
What Anti-Virus software are you using?
Can you please uninstall it and reboot, then test sending again.
Does your email send happily?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Connecter
ID: 26137273
can you please give me more details about your account configuration in outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 26137331
Try experimenting with the following settings

On the advanced tab - use the following type of encrypted settings. try setting it to auto

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 26137356
On the advanced tab of your Internet account settings, you may need to set the type of encryption and port number for your SMTP server, your e-mail provider can give you this information.
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26137684
make sure you have :

Incoming mail server
Outgoing mail server

configured properly

and 'Require logon using secure password authentication (SPA) ' unchecked !

0
 

Author Comment

by:wwo
ID: 26170092
Thanks for the ideas but the settings have not changed from Outlook 2003 which was working properly.
1. Does not work with av uninstalled.
2. Accounts which use same server for POP3/SMTP work fine
3. Changing encryption method to auto results in same error.

The settings other than default are: "My outgoing server (SMTP) requires authentication" checked
"Logon Using " selected, Id and password supplied,  all else on page ckeared (including use SPA checkbox).  Advanced: Port 25 and no encryption selected.  Verified all settings and values with provider.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 26173896
Can you use telnet to check the credentials you are using:

telnet to the server on port 25
try the following commands following the server banner
C lines indicate input from you,S lines indicate server responses.

You will need to encode the username and password. You ncan use the following link to do that.
http://base64-encoder-online.waraxe.us/

C: ehlo client.example.com
S: 250-esmtp.example.com
S: 250-PIPELINING
S: 250-8BITMIME
S: 250-SIZE 255555555
S: 250 AUTH LOGIN PLAIN CRAM-MD5
C: auth login
S: 334 VXNlcm5hbWU6
C: avlsdkfj  (Base v64 encoded username)
S: 334 UGFzc3dvcmQ6
C: lkajsdfvlj (base 64 encoded password)


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26175197
Have you installed Office 2007 Service Pack 2 yet?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968774
Do you know what sort of server your outgoing server is?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26177496
'Require logon using secure password authentication (SPA) ' unchecked !
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwo
ID: 26179384
The telnet test is first indication of where the problem may lie.  By the way, in windows 7 you have to turn telnet on through Control Panel/Windows Features.  Bellsouth's response to "auth login" is "504 disabled authentication mechanism".  Am pursiing with Belllsouth (ATT)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DCMBS earned 2000 total points
ID: 26603991
As per Leetutor's comment 26602703 my comment 26173896 lead to a diagnosis of an issue with the ISP Bellsouth and I think deserves an award of some points.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 26604016
Apologies I should have referred to wwo's comment 26179384 and not leeTutors comment 26602703 in my comment 2663901
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wwo
ID: 31670728
Still not resolved with ATT but the suggestion led to a valid diagnosis.

Thanks!
0