Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I cannot create Purchase Orders from Quotes, in QuickBooks.

Posted on 2009-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,
I cannot create Purchase Orders from Quotes, in QuickBooks.
When I go to the Home Page, a 'path' exists indicating I can create Purchase Orders from a Quote/Estimate, but when I actually try to do it, I cannot see determine how to do it.
Could it be based on the type of business I set it up as many months ago.?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26137592
What version of Quickbooks are you using?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 26138260
When I look in the Help Screens, I find this topic:  Base a Sales Order or Purchase Order on an Estimate.  When I drill down into this, I find this helpful text:  

"This feature is available only in the Premier and Enterprise Solutions editions. Learn how to upgrade your version of QuickBooks.
To do this task"

Now, highlight the same text in the help screen, then press Ctrl-C.  Go to a Notepad Window and press Ctrl-V, and you will see the entire help text:


This feature is available only in the Premier and Enterprise Solutions editions. Learn how to upgrade your version of QuickBooks.
To do this task

Open the estimate.

 Loading, please wait . . . Click the Create Invoice drop-down arrow at the top of the estimate.

Choose whether to create a sales order or purchase order from this estimate.

Click Sales Order to copy the estimate information to a new sales order for this customer or job.

Click Purchase Order to copy the estimate information to a new purchase order for this customer or job. More...

In the dialog that appears, choose whether to create the purchase order based on all or selected items on the estimate.

If you choose to base the purchase order on selected items, you are asked to specify the quantities for the items on the estimate.

Select the quantities and click OK.

Fill in the vendor name on the new purchase order and edit or customize the purchase order as needed.

See also

Editing an estimate

Printing an estimate




Of course, if you have a lower version of QB, then it probably won't work for you unless you upgrade...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 31670740
I only have QB PRO, so that must be the problem.
Thanks!
0