[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox not showing mail in shared inbox

Posted on 2009-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

I currently have an issue on a mailbox.

Mailbox 1 - can see all the mail from everyone (this is the shared account)
Mailbox 2 - Can see all the mail apart from 1 person.

I have checked the spam list and this user is not on there, i have also checked any rules and filters, i can not find anything anywhere on the net regarding this issue.

Please ask more questions if you require clarification.

Kind Regards
0
Comment
Question by:cosy021
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 200 total points
ID: 26137627
Did you check with OWA or try creating a new Profile .... maybe Profile corruption
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 26137651
Please start Outlook by doing the following:
Start> Run> Outlook.exe /cleanviews
If that fails, please try:
Outlook.exe /cleanrules (this will delete all rules from the server and client so back them up first  if you want to re-create them later)
Or
Outlook.exe /cleanprofile
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosy021
ID: 26137661
Ok there is nothing wrong with the mailbox that is being shared, i can see all the emails from all users.

Its when viewing this mailbox though a shared mailbox, you can see all emails but from this one user.

I dont see how deleting the profile would help (this mailbox is shared to lots of users all of them have the problem but the originating mailbox)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosy021
ID: 26137665
I will give that a try now Alan

thx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26137673
No problems - please make sure Outlook is closed properly before running it from the command line.  Check in Task Manager (CTRL + SHIFT + ESC) - Processes Tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosy021
ID: 26137786
Hello,

Thanks for both your help, it was not the answer it seems i have just figured this out myself.

The emails were set as private thus stopping anyone that was viewing through the share would not see these only by logging on as the account could i see them.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cosy021
ID: 31670751
user helped me but was not the answer that fixed the issue although i think we would have got there, awarding the points for a fast response
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26137804
Yikes - that was an oddball one.  Appreciate the points.
0