?
Solved

HBA Firmware Version (Query Emulex Information)

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
3,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need a way to use WMI or any other portable programming language to get the HBA FIRMWARE version.

Using HBAnywhere is helpful, but i need to be able to script this and run it across multiple servers.

Any WMI or vb suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:thesurg3on
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 26141224
It looks like this may be possible since there is a WMI class that deals with HBA/FC cards. See the page below.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms807101.aspx

It also looks like there is a piece of info for firmware version which is also good. I am doing some testing now to see how we can enumerate this data.

In the meantime for you which may actually be faster than me testing this would be to go download and install the WMI code creator on a box with an HBA card.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2cc30a64-ea15-4661-8da4-55bbc145c30e

When you launch the program it should enumerate all of your WMI classes on the machine. I believe you are going to want to look in the root\WMI class for the HBA info. Ill post back if i can find more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thesurg3on
ID: 26141309
thanks i'll start there.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 26141325
From what I have read you may need to install this as well. It appears as though it extends your WMI repositories, as I checked the wmi repositories on a system I have with FC cards and could not find the class listed in the first link.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=73d7b879-55b2-4629-8734-b0698096d3b1&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26141630
WMI almost always relies on the 3rd-party vendor to provide the "WMI Provider" for specialized equipment like an HBA controllers.
I didn't see anything on the the Emulex web site, so you might have to call 'em.
0