[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Zip a IBM iSeries Save File on a PC

Posted on 2009-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am trying to do an online backup each night to file, ftp it to a Windows 2003 server, compress it with WinRAR and then send it off site.  I do a full SAVLIB on Sunday and a SAVCHGOBJ the other days.  This is just one library and the problem is that the full save is over 2GB.  When I decompress the full backup, FTP is back to the iSeries and try to do a DSPSAVF it tell me invalid data.  The smaller saves display okay.  

I've tried using the ZIPSAVE from easy400.net but could never get it to work and the same with JAR.  Another issue is that after I save the library to a SAVF the system storage goes from 60% to 80% so zipping the SAVF on the iSeries pushes it over 90%.

Does anyone know of a compression software to use on the PC side that will work on the large SAVF.  Here is the WinRAR command being run:
"C:\Program Files\WinRAR\winrar.exe" m -m5 "D:\iSeries\s36f.rar" "D:\iSeries\s36f"

Thanks,

Falco
0
Comment
Question by:DCS12
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1200 total points
ID: 26138411
I've used numerous Windows, Unix, and Linux utilities to archive AS/400 save files (WinZIP, WinRAR, 7zip, tar, gzip, jar, etc.) over the years and I've never had a problem with any of them.  The bottom line is that if a compression utility works properly and decompresses the exact stream of bytes that were compressed originally, then the use of compression utilities should be transparent.

Something else is going on here.  Perhaps there is a problem with the mechanism that you use to FTP?  Verify that you are doing a BINARY transfer in both directions, for example.  ASCII transfer will definitely screw things up.

If your SAVF is large, verify that you are using the built-in data compression feature found on save commands?  DTACPR(*YES)  If the data is compressible, this option will result in a much smaller save file (of course, this means that it will not shrink much when zipped, if at all).

What problem did you have with ZIPSAVE and jar?

Anyway, if you create a save file, it takes up space.  If you then zip onto AS/400, the zip file is going to take up space.  Nothing you can really do about that.  If space is an issue, save to a save file using compression, FTP BINARY to a PC, and ZIP it there.

If you continue to have trouble, post back and "show your work" - post the exact sequence of events and commands, FTP session output, etc. that is failing for you.

- Gary Patterson

Check out my EE profile: http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4382324.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCS12
ID: 26140378
Here is the process:

1.  A CL runs the command to save the library after clearing the SAVF:
             SAVLIB     LIB(QS36F) DEV(*SAVF) SAVF(QGPL/S36F) +      
             SAVACT(*SYSDFN) SAVACTWAIT(1) DTACPR(*YES)
                                       
2. The Windows run a batch file:
     FTP -n -s:ftpas400Commands.sess 192.168.130.19

   Here is the contents of the script ftpas400Commands:
User as400 Password
BINARY
CD qgpl
LCD D:/iseries
GET S36F
QUIT

3. Another batch file is ran to compress it.
    C:\Program Files\WinRAR\winrar.exe" m -m5 "D:\iSeries\s36f.rar" "D:\iSeries\s36f"

Everything looks correct to me.

I will try again tonight and let you know.  
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 26140673
Yep, that looks fine on the save side.  What about the restore side?  It needs to be done as a BINARY transfer, too.

What do the "m" and "-m5" options do on the WINRAR command.

You said the small save files are OK, but the big ones aren't?  One thought:  Is it possible that the WINRAR command is getting executed before the FTP transfer completes, and perhaps is only picking up a partial file some of the time on the long transfers?  That would explain the corrupt file.

Maybe the WinRAR command could just be tacked into the bottom of the FTP bat file to guarantee that one doesn't run until the other is complete?

Maybe if you have and old S36F file on the PC, you can compare it to the unzipped file (Windows FC command in Binary mode) and see if the end of it is missing.

- Gary
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 400 total points
ID: 26140962
Hmm what sill happen if you restore a ftped file is it was not zipped? does that work?

Also Gary's idea about incomplete file is possible
Normally Iprefer to push the file from the AS/400 instead of pulling it but ok.
should not make any diference.

with Garry's idea your script has look like this

User as400 Password
BINARY
CD qgpl
LCD D:/iseries
GET S36F S36F.tmp
REN S36F.tmp S36F
QUIT

So the S36F file is only available when the transfer has completed.

Gary,
command -m is move
switch -m5 is compression level


Have a nice newyears eve :-)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 400 total points
ID: 26144909
About  a year ago I tested the various options of save file compression and zip, to see which results in the smallest size.
If you go for smallest ZIP size and best overall performance, DO NOT compress the save file with the built-in native options.

ShalomC

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCS12
ID: 31670764
Thanks guys.  Turns out it was Windows now having enough temp memory to FTP.  
0