[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu looking for IP address for Raid array

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
I am installing Ubuntu, I have a raid array and it asks for its IP address, can anyone tell me why this maybe and what I can do about it?

Cheers

John
0
Comment
Question by:jdav357
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26138825
Some RAID arrays are managed by http, so give it an IP number so you can configure and manage it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marmata75
ID: 26139687
Hi John,
do you mean that you're installing Ubuntu on your standalone server, and it asks for the IP address of the raid controller? The only way I could think of Ubuntu asking for an IP of an array would be if you have an iSCSI array where you're installing it. You usually know if you're doing it, so I assume it's not the case! ;)
Could you please post the exact question the installer is asking? A screenshot would be fantastic!

Cheers,
]\/[arco
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jdav357
ID: 26144056
Hi,
Thanks for your replies
We have an oldish ex-windows 2003 server which we want to convert to a Ubuntu server and at the moment it is standalone. We have set the server up with an IP address, progressed with the installation and its now asking for an IP address for the ISCSI volume. If  we input the IP address of the server it responds with a 'not present' message.
Do we just answer 'no' when asked do we want to set up the raid or is there a way to set it up.

Cheers
John
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marmata75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26144179
Hi John,

has this server a local disk array, or is it connected to a bigger raid appliance via iSCSI?
If the first is true, then you don't need to enter any IP address now, as it's useless for the installation. You'll be able to connect to your iSCSI lun later, if needed.
If instead you have only iSCSI storage and no local disks, you really need to know the IP of your storage array. You may need an user and password too, or some modification on the configuration of the array, depending on how it's configured right now!

Cheers,
]\/[arco
0