Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Safely remove Sharepoint 3.0

Posted on 2009-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is it safe to disable and remove Sharepoint services from a SBS 2008 installation.  We don't use these services and thus have no need for them to be installed.
0
Comment
Question by:norbs101
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 26139676
I would keep the Sharepoint service installed, as many SBS updates are bundled and expect things to be installed for the update to install, successfully.

Also, please reference an internal solution here; http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24727336.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:farazhkhan
farazhkhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26164718
Hi,

You know there are certain limits of SBS 2008 product, SBS 2008 was designed to have everything installed on the SBS 2008 server itself. Some people are trying to remove SharePoint, Exchange and other key system components with the expectation that everything else will work as originally designed. Well it won t. More specifically, I should say It won t work as designed and you won t get the support you need from the various support organisations. Yes I know there are valid business reasons why you want to try to change the product to suit your customers requirements, but we need to remember that SBS 2008 was designed for specific markets and specific functions. It was designed as a fully integrated product not as individual components that you can configure how you like.

Anyway enough of this for now if you want to push a product to it s limits and beyond, be careful of the side effects. Make sure you test it in a test environment first, and ALWAYS ensure that the client understands the risks YOU BOTH are taking by doing this.

Courtesy: http://www.sbsfaq.com/?p=706

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 26167805
I understand that its a integrated solution so thanks for the peptalk ;-).

What I'm really looking for is experience from individuals that have done it and if they experienced side effects from disabling and/or removing these services.

Not being an expert on SPS integration of SBS I'd like to know how else its integrated besides the intranet website, remote gateway, and resource sharing.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26167839
One thing you could try out would be to disable the Sharepoint web-site in IIS and see what that does to your operation. My section of the pep-talk stated, I would just leave all as-is, but this is one way to simulate the act without actually removing anything.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26275106
Hi,

One of the senior person experience for you: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24727336.html

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 26418497
I still can't find much useful documentation regarding the integration of WSS into SBS.  On that note I will leave it intact for now.

Thanks for all the input.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:norbs101
ID: 31670775
Thanks.
0