?
Solved

Error 3706 provider cannot be found W2k8 Server

Posted on 2009-12-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have just installed a Windows 2008 server for user as a WTS.
The main application it has to run is a VB6 application.
I have built this as usual, ensuring that MDAC_TYP is part of the distribution.
When I run the  application I get Error 3706 provider cannot be found
I have tried running Mdac_Typ manually and it looks as though it should work but it does not

Any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:grwallace
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26138274
This error means that MDAC is not installed on the computer or that your MDAC installation is corrupted. Since PR-Tracker installs MDAC 2.5 this probably means you have a corrupt MDAC installation on your computer. MDAC corruption is common because some application programs erroneously attempt to install a partial version of MDAC.

To fix the problem first try installing MDAC by running mdac_typ.exe which can be found in thePRTRACKERDB\Netsetup folder. If this doesn't solve the problem then your MDAC installation is corrupted (perhaps with mismatched components from a higher version). Microsoft has and MDAC checker that will help you trouble shoot your MDAC installation. You can download it from http://www.microsoft.com/data/download.htm#CCinfo
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26138280
ru trying to connect Access database through the Jet 3.51 OLE DB provider?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 26138304
u might have dll conflict oldedb:
The computer has a version of c4dll.dll that is incompatible with the CodeBase OLE DB provider and that conflicts with the version of c4dll.dll that is installed with the CodeBase OLE DB provider. Search for copies of c4dll.dll on your computer and delete any that are in common locations like WINNT\System32\.

Provider not registered
The CodeBase OLE DB provider has not been registered. To solve this problem register the CodeBase OLE DB provider. Locate c5oledb.dll and c5oleErrLkp.dll. For each of these DLLs, call regsvr32.exe and pass the name of the DLL.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deicidedx
ID: 26138515
Hello
Check out this website and make sure you have the needed files for your application / make sure the versions are the right ones :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239114/
Also if this doesnt help please let me know what database provider are you trying to use ...some connection string would help.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 26138573
I am trying to connect to SQL Server 2008
I ran the checker and many of the lines come out as
"Expected version 2.82.3959.0" or
 "Expected version 2.82.1830.0"
and in the registry settings
Expected type=REG_SZ;

0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 26138687
I downloaded what I think was the latest Mdac_type and ran it but it made no difference.
Is there any way I can remove all of the Mdac_type stuff and start again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 26138834
the connectionstring is as follows:-
Provider=SQLNCLI.1;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=sa;Password=password;Initial Catalog="Comtass";Data Source=192.168.1.2,1433"
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 26138875
It is a native client problem. When I chaned the provider to SQLOLEDB.1 it works. I still have to work out why the native client is not working, though

0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 26138915
The Microsoft SQL Server native client is installed, so any ideas why it is not working?
Is it perhaps a connectionstring issue? THis would seem unlikely as the connectionstring is the same as I am using on my workstation
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deicidedx
ID: 26139116
Ok. Lets move on and try the following.
First try to use only SQLNCLI as a Provider so set Provider=SQLNCLI
If this doesnt work then lets check if you do have the provider for the native client available so go to
Administrative tools > Data Sources and click on add. See if  SQL Native Client is there .... if its not then install it first.
Also go to the machine where the code works and check if the sql native client is listed there ...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deicidedx earned 2000 total points
ID: 26139141
almost forgot
...try this one too also Provider=SQLNCLI10  if you are sure the native sql resides on that server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 31670779
THis should, of cource, have been obvious to me. The new machine has never had SQL Server 2005 installed and so it would need Sql client version 10.

THanks for your assistance
0