?
Solved

MacBook Pro

Posted on 2009-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
What key do you use on a macbook as the insert key on a PC
0
Comment
Question by:Donta_GSCM
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 500 total points
ID: 26138367
What do you need it for?

http://getsatisfaction.com/oreilly/topics/the_great_insert_key_mystery

I find that fn return is like enter on the numeric pad, but if that's not exactly what you're after then you could maybe look at setting up our own equivalent to replace the enter key using the keyboard shortcut option in system prefs
Screen-shot-2009-12-29-at-15.24..png
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26138938
The combinations are:

Insert: fn+return
Alt+Insert: fn + alt/option + return
0