?
Solved

Doing research on news clipping services, alerts, feeders, etc..

Posted on 2009-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
This is a question posed by my CEO & I'm trying to do a little research for him.

We have an RSS feed set up through Netvibes and get Google alerts on key terms.  He still feels like he's missing some news (our receptionist will glance through the newspaper for him) and asked me to look into any kind of "new clipping services" available online.

My question is what else do people use besides RSS, alerts, etc...  Ideally, he'd like a service where he can log-in versus get emails (too many emails) and since we're nonprofit, obviously free (or almost free) would be the best.    This is just a general question to see what people use.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TinaSC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:silemone
silemone earned 600 total points
ID: 26138416
Newsgroups may be ideal - but those are for downloading and news...

I guess using a service like Twitter would be the way to go...free, can expose your company to other people and you can receive alerts from groups you are interested in...

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:silemone
silemone earned 600 total points
ID: 26138429
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinaSC
ID: 26138496
I failed to mention - he is on twitter too.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26138588
i think those are the two major ones.  
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 26139826
What you're looking for sounds a lot like a news clipping service.
http://lmgtfy.com?q=news+clipping+service+free

Are you keeping the Google Alerts up-to-date?  I think my level of interest in things waxes and wanes, but it is easy to forget to set my Google Alerts.

I also have a custom Yahoo "home page" where I see the news I am interested in.  

I agree about the usefulness of Twitter and Facebook, however both of those can be a little "busy" just like too many emails.

Best wishes for the new year, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinaSC
ID: 26141187
I think he is looking for a new clipping service, which I'm not familiar with so definitely open to some more info about it.

Also, I recently came across Ingboo.com which I'm checking out.
0