?
Solved

Backup SBS 2008 inside of Hyper-V

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello,

I've seen several postings on this problem, we have a Win 2k8 Std Server running the Hyper-V service.  We have a Guest OS setup for SBS 2008 and are looking at backup options.

Right now we have setup a second .vhd file called backup, which SBS backs up to each night.  Since the file is always mounted to SBS, we cannot simply copy this file to external media.  Ideally we want to have a rotation of backups, going offsite, etc.

Is there anyway in Server Std 2k8 to copy a locked file, such as this .vhd?  I found tools for XP/2003 era machines, but none of them seem to work on 2k8.  They error out saying VSS is not running, even though it is.

Any suggestions?  We may have to use a USB-to-Ethernet adapter, but are hoping another solution can be found.  Our goal is to get the SBS backups running on a drive rotation.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 26138618
No way to copy a locked vhd that I know of. You also have to make sure that in a backup situation you can mount that backup which is sometimes a problem during a full restore.
With some configurations I have seen folk write scripts to shut down the VM, copy the backup, then restart the server, but that is not practical and full of potential problems.

The most common solutions are using the Fabulatech solution, which it sounds like you are aware of:
http://www.fabulatech.com/usb-over-network.html
or, using a 3rd party backup solution such as ShadowProtect or Symantec's SBS specific solutions:
http://www.storagecraft.com/shadow_protect_SBS.php
http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-for-windows-small-business-server
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26141786
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverhyperv/thread/64afb48e-cd99-429c-8f50-4a26db272116
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverhyperv/thread/64afb48e-cd99-429c-8f50-4a26db272116


Environment
----------------
In the following description, I assume the following environment configuration. You may adjust it based on your real situation.
 
Hyper-V host which is configured with an external network for SBS server.
SBS 2008 guest whose static IP address is set to 192.168.0.1
 
Steps
--------
1. After you create External Virtual Network bound to the physical network adapter LAN1, a virtual network adapter should (I assume the name is LAN2) appear in Network Connection.
2. Configure the IP address and subnet mask to ensure the SBS VM and the LAN2 at the same subnet. For example, you can configure the IP address of LAN2 as 192.168.0.2.
Note: If you have multiple network adapters installed on the Hyper-V host server, you may configure it based on your requirement. However, if you only have one physical NIC on the host machine, you can't RDP to the Hyper-V host machine if the management client is in different subnet from the SBS server. You can only manage the Hyper-V host locally or add another physical NIC for remote management.
3. Plus the USB disk to the host, I assume the driver letter is E:
4. In SBS VM, run Windows Server Backup and choose the destination to \\192.168.0.2\e$\folder\.
5. After the backup is complete, you can unplug the USB disk and switch another disk without affecting the next backup operation.
The above text is from the 2nd Link ; Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 31670790
We ended up going with your Fabultech solution,thanks for the time.  I wasn't aware of it, but other similar solutions such as the Silex.  The silex did not work for us, so we tried Fabultech and it works great.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26314812
Thanks compsol1993. Glad to hear you have a working solution.
Cheers!
--Rob
0