Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to see a HP Storage Works SDLT 600 tape drive attached to a RHEL 3 system

Posted on 2009-12-29
13
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Trying to see a HP Storage Works SDLT 600 tape drive attached to  a RHEL 3 system. I ran the command "mt -f /dev/st0 status" but it came back with an answer "No such device".  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jjc_mn
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ollfried earned 2000 total points
ID: 26138400
Please show the output of:

cat /proc/scsi/scsi
lspci
lsmod
dmesg | grep -C3 st

and I will have a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 26138615
cat /proc/scsi/scsi
Attached devices:
Host: scsi0 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
  Vendor: TEAC     Model: DW-224E-V        Rev: C.CA
  Type:   CD-ROM                           ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Host: scsi1 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
  Vendor: KVM      Model: vmDisk-CD        Rev: 0.01
  Type:   CD-ROM                           ANSI SCSI revision: 02
*************************************************************************************************************

# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 5000P Chipset Memory Controller Hub (rev b1)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset PCI Express x4 Port 2 (rev b1)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset PCI Express x4 Port 3 (rev b1)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset PCI Express x8 Port 4-5 (rev b1)
00:05.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset PCI Express x4 Port 5 (rev b1)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset PCI Express x8 Port 6-7 (rev b1)
00:07.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset PCI Express x4 Port 7 (rev b1)
00:10.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset Error Reporting Registers (rev b1)
00:10.1 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset Error Reporting Registers (rev b1)
00:10.2 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset Error Reporting Registers (rev b1)
00:11.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset Reserved Registers (rev b1)
00:13.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset Reserved Registers (rev b1)
00:15.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset FBD Registers (rev b1)
00:16.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 5000 Series Chipset FBD Registers (rev b1)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 631xESB/632xESB/3100 Chipset PCI Express Root Port 1 (rev 09)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 631xESB/632xESB/3100 Chipset PCI Express Root Port 2 (rev 09)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 631xESB/632xESB/3100 Chipset UHCI USB Controller #1 (rev 09)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 631xESB/632xESB/3100 Chipset UHCI USB Controller #2 (rev 09)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 631xESB/632xESB/3100 Chipset UHCI USB Controller #3 (rev 09)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 631xESB/632xESB/3100 Chipset UHCI USB Controller #4 (rev 09)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 631xESB/632xESB/3100 Chipset EHCI USB2 Controller (rev 09)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev d9)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 631xESB/632xESB/3100 Chipset LPC Interface Controller (rev 09)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 631xESB/632xESB IDE Controller (rev 09)
01:03.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc ES1000 (rev 02)
01:04.0 System peripheral: Compaq Computer Corporation Integrated Lights Out Controller (rev 03)
01:04.2 System peripheral: Compaq Computer Corporation Integrated Lights Out  Processor (rev 03)
01:04.4 USB Controller: Hewlett-Packard Company: Unknown device 3300
01:04.6 Class 0c07: Hewlett-Packard Company: Unknown device 3302
02:00.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom: Unknown device 0103 (rev c3)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme II BCM5708 Gigabit Ethernet (rev 12)
04:00.0 PCI bridge: Broadcom: Unknown device 0103 (rev c3)
05:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme II BCM5708 Gigabit Ethernet (rev 12)
06:00.0 RAID bus controller: Hewlett-Packard Company Hewlett-Packard Smart Array Controller (rev 03)
09:00.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6311ESB/6321ESB PCI Express Upstream Port (rev 01)
09:00.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6311ESB/6321ESB PCI Express to PCI-X Bridge (rev 01)
0a:00.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6311ESB/6321ESB PCI Express Downstream Port E1 (rev 01)
0a:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6311ESB/6321ESB PCI Express Downstream Port E2 (rev 01)
0a:02.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6311ESB/6321ESB PCI Express Downstream Port E3 (rev 01)
17:00.0 PCI bridge: PLX Technology, Inc. PEX 8114 PCI Express-to-PCI/PCI-X Bridge (rev bc)
18:08.0 SCSI storage controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic 53c1030 PCI-X Fusion-MPT Dual Ultra320 SCSI (rev c1).... I believe this last device is the device it should be attached too using SCSI id 6
********************************************************************************************************************

# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by    Not tainted
st                     31556   0  (autoclean) (unused)
audit                  90872   2  (autoclean)
autofs4                17464   0  (autoclean) (unused)
bnx2                  137960   1
crc32                   3764   0  [bnx2]
sg                     37292   0  (autoclean)
sr_mod                 17880   0  (autoclean)
usb-storage            75168   0
microcode               6912   0  (autoclean)
ide-scsi               12496   0
ide-cd                 34016   0
cdrom                  32896   0  [sr_mod ide-cd]
keybdev                 2944   0  (unused)
mousedev                5656   0  (unused)
hid                    22532   0  (unused)
input                   6176   0  [keybdev mousedev hid]
ehci-hcd               20776   0  (unused)
usb-uhci               26860   0  (unused)
usbcore                81344   1  [usb-storage hid ehci-hcd usb-uhci]
ext3                   90088   4
jbd                    55380   4  [ext3]
cciss                  48172   5
sd_mod                 14256   0  (unused)
scsi_mod              116140   6  [st sg sr_mod usb-storage ide-scsi cciss sd_mod]
*************************************************************************************************************
 dmesg | grep -C3 st
ric, caps: bfebfbff 20000000 00000000 00000000
CPU:             Common caps: bfebfbff 20000000 00000000 00000000
Enabling fast FPU save and restore... done.
Enabling unmasked SIMD FPU exception support... done.
Checking 'hlt' instruction... OK.
POSIX conformance testing by UNIFIX
mtrr: v1.40 (20010327) Richard Gooch (rgooch@atnf.csiro.au)
mtrr: detected mtrr type: Intel
CPU: L1 I-cache: 32K, L1 D-cache: 32K
--
Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#0.
CPU:     After generic, caps: bfebfbff 20000000 00000000 00000000
CPU:             Common caps: bfebfbff 20000000 00000000 00000000
CPU0: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU            5160  @ 3.00GHz stepping 06
per-CPU timeslice cutoff: 3520.39 usecs.
task migration cache decay timeout: 10 msecs.
enabled ExtINT on CPU#0
--
Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#1.
CPU:     After generic, caps: bfebfbff 20000000 00000000 00000000
CPU:             Common caps: bfebfbff 20000000 00000000 00000000
CPU1: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU            5160  @ 3.00GHz stepping 06
Booting processor 2/6 eip 2000
Initializing CPU#2
masked ExtINT on CPU#2
--
Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#2.
CPU:     After generic, caps: bfebfbff 20000000 00000000 00000000
CPU:             Common caps: bfebfbff 20000000 00000000 00000000
CPU2: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU            5160  @ 3.00GHz stepping 06
Booting processor 3/7 eip 2000
Initializing CPU#3
masked ExtINT on CPU#3
--
Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#3.
CPU:     After generic, caps: bfebfbff 20000000 00000000 00000000
CPU:             Common caps: bfebfbff 20000000 00000000 00000000
CPU3: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU            5160  @ 3.00GHz stepping 06
Total of 4 processors activated (23959.96 BogoMIPS).
ENABLING IO-APIC IRQs
Setting 8 in the phys_id_present_map
--
 IO-APIC (apicid-pin) 8-0, 8-20 not connected.
..TIMER: vector=0x31 pin1=2 pin2=0
number of MP IRQ sources: 58.
number of IO-APIC #8 registers: 24.
testing the IO APIC.......................

IO APIC #8......
.... register #00: 08000000
.......    : physical APIC id: 08
.......    : Delivery Type: 0
.......    : LTS          : 0
.... register #01: 00170020
.......     : max redirection entries: 0017
.......     : PRQ implemented: 0
.......     : IO APIC version: 0020
.... IRQ redirection table:
 NR Log Phy Mask Trig IRR Pol Stat Dest Deli Vect:  
 00 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 01 00F 0F  0    0    0   0   0    1    1    39
 02 00F 0F  0    0    0   0   0    1    1    31
--
Using local APIC timer interrupts.
calibrating APIC timer ...
..... CPU clock speed is 2999.6701 MHz.
..... host bus clock speed is 333.2966 MHz.
cpu: 0, clocks: 3332966, slice: 666593
CPU0<T0:3332960,T1:2666352,D:15,S:666593,C:3332966>
cpu: 1, clocks: 3332966, slice: 666593
--
Starting migration thread for cpu 1
Starting migration thread for cpu 2
Starting migration thread for cpu 3
PCI: PCI BIOS revision 3.00 entry at 0xf0072, last bus=26
PCI: Using configuration type 1
PCI: Probing PCI hardware
PCI: Ignoring BAR0-3 of IDE controller 00:1f.1
--
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B10,I2,P0) -> 18
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B6,I0,P0) -> 18
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B23,I0,P0) -> 19
PCI BIOS passed nonexistent PCI bus 24!
PCI: using PPB(B23,I0,P0) to get irq 19
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B24,I8,P0) -> 19
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B3,I0,P0) -> 16
--
allocated 32 pages and 32 bhs reserved for the highmem bounces
VFS: Disk quotas vdquot_6.5.1
aio_setup: num_physpages = 311295
aio_setup: sizeof(struct page) = 60
Hugetlbfs mounted.
pty: 2048 Unix98 ptys configured
Serial driver version 5.05c (2001-07-08) with MANY_PORTS MULTIPORT SHARE_IRQ SERIAL_PCI ISAPNP enabled
--
NET4: Frame Diverter 0.46
RAMDISK driver initialized: 256 RAM disks of 8192K size 1024 blocksize
Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 7.00beta4-2.4
ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
ESB2: IDE controller at PCI slot 00:1f.1
ESB2: chipset revision 9
ESB2: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later
--
Initializing Cryptographic API
NET4: Linux TCP/IP 1.0 for NET4.0
IP: routing cache hash table of 65536 buckets, 512Kbytes
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 524288 bind 65536)
Linux IP multicast router 0.06 plus PIM-SM
Initializing IPsec netlink socket
NET4: Unix domain sockets 1.0/SMP for Linux NET4.0.
RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
Freeing initrd memory: 253k freed
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem).
SCSI subsystem driver Revision: 1.00
HP CISS Driver (v 2.4.60.RH1)
cciss: Device 0x3230 has been found at bus 6 dev 0 func 0
      blocks= 71065440 block_size= 512
--
 cciss/c0d0: p1 p2 p3 p4 < p5 >
 cciss/c0d1: p1
Journalled Block Device driver loaded
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
Freeing unused kernel memory: 228k freed
usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub
usb-uhci.c: $Revision: 1.275 $ time 20:45:09 Jul  5 2006
usb-uhci.c: High bandwidth mode enabled
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.0 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x1000, IRQ 16
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.1 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x1020, IRQ 17
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.2 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x1040, IRQ 18
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 3
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.3 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x1060, IRQ 19
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 4
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x3800, IRQ 22
usb-uhci.c: Detected 8 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 5
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 8 ports detected
usb-uhci.c: v1.275:USB Universal Host Controller Interface driver
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.7 to 64
ehci-hcd 00:1d.7: PCI device 8086:268c (Intel Corp.)
ehci-hcd 00:1d.7: irq 16, pci mem f888d000
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 6
ehci-hcd 00:1d.7: enabled 64bit PCI DMA
PCI: 00:1d.7 PCI cache line size set incorrectly (0 bytes) by BIOS/FW.
PCI: 00:1d.7 PCI cache line size corrected to 128.
ehci-hcd 00:1d.7: USB 2.0 enabled, EHCI 1.00, driver 2003-Jan-22
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 8 ports detected
usb.c: registered new driver hiddev
usb.c: registered new driver hid
hid-core.c: v1.8.1 Andreas Gal, Vojtech Pavlik <vojtech@suse.cz>
hid-core.c: USB HID support drivers
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on cciss0(104,3), internal journal
hub.c: new USB device 01:04.4-1, assigned address 2
input0: USB HID v1.01 Keyboard [HP Virtual Keyboard] on usb5:2.0
input1: USB HID v1.01 Mouse [HP Virtual Keyboard] on usb5:2.1
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on cciss0(104,1), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on cciss0(104,17), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on cciss0(104,2), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
hub.c: new USB device 01:04.4-2, assigned address 3
Adding Swap: 2044056k swap-space (priority -1)
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 7 ports detected
hda: attached ide-scsi driver.
scsi0 : SCSI host adapter emulation for IDE ATAPI devices
  Vendor: TEAC      Model: DW-224E-V         Rev: C.CA
  Type:   CD-ROM                             ANSI SCSI revision: 02
hub.c: new USB device 00:1d.7-5, assigned address 2
--
microcode: No suitable data for cpu 3
microcode: No suitable data for cpu 1
Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
usb.c: registered new driver usb-storage
scsi1 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
  Vendor: KVM       Model: vmDisk-CD         Rev: 0.01
  Type:   CD-ROM                             ANSI SCSI revision: 02
WARNING: USB Mass Storage data integrity not assured
USB Mass Storage device found at 2
USB Mass Storage support registered.
Attached scsi CD-ROM sr0 at scsi0, channel 0, id 0, lun 0
Attached scsi CD-ROM sr1 at scsi1, channel 0, id 0, lun 0
sr0: scsi3-mmc drive: 24x/24x writer cd/rw xa/form2 cdda tray
--
eth1: Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM5708 1000Base-T (B2) PCI-X 64-bit 133MHz found at mem fa000000, IRQ 17, node addr 001a4b3564e6
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
bnx2: eth0 NIC Link is Up, 100 Mbps half duplex
audit subsystem ver 0.1 initialized
bnx2: eth0 NIC Link is Down
bnx2: eth0 NIC Link is Up, 100 Mbps full duplex, receive & transmit flow control ON
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 26138743
Is the tape drive being seen by the SCSI host adapter's BIOS at boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 26138818
I'm not on site so I can' see it boot. I'll attach from  /var/llog/messages the last boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 26138823
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: LAPIC (acpi_id[0x0004] id[0x4] enabled[0])
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU 1 (0x0400) disabled
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: LAPIC (acpi_id[0x0002] id[0x2] enabled[0])
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU 2 (0x0200) disabled
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: LAPIC (acpi_id[0x0006] id[0x6] enabled[1])
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU 3 (0x0600) enabledProcessor #6 Pentium(tm) Pro APIC version 20
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: LAPIC (acpi_id[0x0001] id[0x1] enabled[1])
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU 4 (0x0100) enabledProcessor #1 Pentium(tm) Pro APIC version 20
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: LAPIC (acpi_id[0x0005] id[0x5] enabled[0])
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU 5 (0x0500) disabled
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: LAPIC (acpi_id[0x0003] id[0x3] enabled[0])
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU 6 (0x0300) disabled
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: LAPIC (acpi_id[0x0007] id[0x7] enabled[1])
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU 7 (0x0700) enabledProcessor #7 Pentium(tm) Pro APIC version 20
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: IOAPIC (id[0x8] address[0xfec00000] global_irq_base[0x0])
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Unsupported MADT entry type 0xff
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: INT_SRC_OVR (bus[0] irq[0x0] global_irq[0x2] polarity[0x1] trigger[0x1])
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: INT_SRC_OVR (bus[0] irq[0x9] global_irq[0x9] polarity[0x1] trigger[0x3])
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: LAPIC_NMI (acpi_id[0x00ff] polarity[0x0] trigger[0x0] lint[0x1])
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: 8 CPUs total
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Local APIC address fee00000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Enabling the CPU's according to the ACPI table
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Intel MultiProcessor Specification v1.4
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:     Virtual Wire compatibility mode.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: OEM ID: HP       Product ID: PROLIANT     APIC at: 0xFEE00000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: I/O APIC #8 Version 32 at 0xFEC00000.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Processors: 4
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: xAPIC support is present
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Enabling APIC mode: Flat.  Using 1 I/O APICs
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Kernel command line: ro root=LABEL=/ hda=ide-scsi
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ide_setup: hda=ide-scsi
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Initializing CPU#0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Detected 2999.766 MHz processor.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Console: colour VGA+ 80x25
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Calibrating delay loop... 5989.99 BogoMIPS
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Page-cache hash table entries: 2097152 (order: 11, 8192 KB)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Page-pin hash table entries: 524288 (order: 9, 2048 KB)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Dentry cache hash table entries: 1048576 (order: 11, 8192 KB)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Inode cache hash table entries: 524288 (order: 10, 4096 KB)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Buffer cache hash table entries: 524288 (order: 9, 2048 KB)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Memory: 4085360k/4980732k available (1731k kernel code, 102632k reserved, 1304k data, 228k init, 3275100k highmem)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Mount cache hash table entries: 512 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: L1 I-cache: 32K, L1 D-cache: 32K
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: L2 cache: 4096K
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: Physical Processor ID: 0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: Processor Core ID: 0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Intel machine check architecture supported.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#0.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Enabling fast FPU save and restore... done.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Enabling unmasked SIMD FPU exception support... done.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Checking 'hlt' instruction... OK.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: POSIX conformance testing by UNIFIX
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: mtrr: v1.40 (20010327) Richard Gooch (rgooch@atnf.csiro.au)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: mtrr: detected mtrr type: Intel
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: L1 I-cache: 32K, L1 D-cache: 32K
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: L2 cache: 4096K
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: Physical Processor ID: 0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: Processor Core ID: 0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#0.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU0: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU            5160  @ 3.00GHz stepping 06
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: per-CPU timeslice cutoff: 3520.39 usecs.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: task migration cache decay timeout: 10 msecs.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: enabled ExtINT on CPU#0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ESR value before enabling vector: 00000000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ESR value after enabling vector: 00000000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Booting processor 1/1 eip 2000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Initializing CPU#1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: masked ExtINT on CPU#1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ESR value before enabling vector: 00000000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ESR value after enabling vector: 00000000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Calibrating delay loop... 5989.99 BogoMIPS
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: L1 I-cache: 32K, L1 D-cache: 32K
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: L2 cache: 4096K
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: Physical Processor ID: 0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: Processor Core ID: 1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#1.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU1: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU            5160  @ 3.00GHz stepping 06
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Booting processor 2/6 eip 2000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Initializing CPU#2
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: masked ExtINT on CPU#2
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ESR value before enabling vector: 00000000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ESR value after enabling vector: 00000000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Calibrating delay loop... 5989.99 BogoMIPS
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: L1 I-cache: 32K, L1 D-cache: 32K
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: L2 cache: 4096K
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: Physical Processor ID: 3
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: Processor Core ID: 6
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#2.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU2: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU            5160  @ 3.00GHz stepping 06
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Booting processor 3/7 eip 2000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Initializing CPU#3
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: masked ExtINT on CPU#3
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ESR value before enabling vector: 00000000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ESR value after enabling vector: 00000000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Calibrating delay loop... 5989.99 BogoMIPS
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: L1 I-cache: 32K, L1 D-cache: 32K
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: L2 cache: 4096K
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: Physical Processor ID: 3
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU: Processor Core ID: 7
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#3.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU3: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU            5160  @ 3.00GHz stepping 06
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Total of 4 processors activated (23959.96 BogoMIPS).
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ENABLING IO-APIC IRQs
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Setting 8 in the phys_id_present_map
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ...changing IO-APIC physical APIC ID to 8 ... ok.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ..TIMER: vector=0x31 pin1=2 pin2=0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: testing the IO APIC.......................
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: .................................... done.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Using local APIC timer interrupts.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: calibrating APIC timer ...
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ..... CPU clock speed is 2999.6701 MHz.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ..... host bus clock speed is 333.2966 MHz.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: cpu: 0, clocks: 3332966, slice: 666593
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU0<T0:3332960,T1:2666352,D:15,S:666593,C:3332966>
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: cpu: 1, clocks: 3332966, slice: 666593
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: cpu: 3, clocks: 3332966, slice: 666593
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: cpu: 2, clocks: 3332966, slice: 666593
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU1<T0:3332960,T1:1999760,D:14,S:666593,C:3332966>
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU3<T0:3332960,T1:666576,D:12,S:666593,C:3332966>
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: CPU2<T0:3332960,T1:1333168,D:13,S:666593,C:3332966>
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: zapping low mappings.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Process timing init...done.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Starting migration thread for cpu 0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Starting migration thread for cpu 1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Starting migration thread for cpu 2
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Starting migration thread for cpu 3
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: PCI BIOS revision 3.00 entry at 0xf0072, last bus=26
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: Using configuration type 1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: Probing PCI hardware
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: Ignoring BAR0-3 of IDE controller 00:1f.1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Transparent bridge - Intel Corp. 82801BA/CA/DB/EB PCI Bridge
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: Scanning bus 07 from mptable
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: Scanning bus 08 from mptable
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: Scanning bus 0c from mptable
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: Scanning bus 0d from mptable
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: Scanning bus 0f from mptable
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: Scanning bus 10 from mptable
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I28,P0) -> 16
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I28,P1) -> 17
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I29,P0) -> 16
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I29,P1) -> 17
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I29,P2) -> 18
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I29,P3) -> 19
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I29,P0) -> 16
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I31,P0) -> 17
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B10,I0,P0) -> 16
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B10,I1,P0) -> 17
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B10,I2,P0) -> 18
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B6,I0,P0) -> 18
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B23,I0,P0) -> 19
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI BIOS passed nonexistent PCI bus 24!
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: using PPB(B23,I0,P0) to get irq 19
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B24,I8,P0) -> 19
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B3,I0,P0) -> 16
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B5,I0,P0) -> 17
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B1,I3,P0) -> 23
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP irqbalance: irqbalance startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B1,I4,P0) -> 21
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B1,I4,P1) -> 22
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B1,I4,P1) -> 22
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B1,I4,P0) -> 21
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: PCI: Device 00:00 not found by BIOS
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: isapnp: Scanning for PnP cards...
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: isapnp: No Plug & Play device found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Linux NET4.0 for Linux 2.4
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Based upon Swansea University Computer Society NET3.039
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Initializing RT netlink socket
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: apm: BIOS not found.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Total HugeTLB memory allocated, 0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Starting kswapd
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: allocated 32 pages and 32 bhs reserved for the highmem bounces
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: VFS: Disk quotas vdquot_6.5.1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: aio_setup: num_physpages = 311295
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: aio_setup: sizeof(struct page) = 60
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Hugetlbfs mounted.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: pty: 2048 Unix98 ptys configured
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Serial driver version 5.05c (2001-07-08) with MANY_PORTS MULTIPORT SHARE_IRQ SERIAL_PCI ISAPNP enabled
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ttyS0 at 0x03f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ttyS1 at 0x02f8 (irq = 3) is a 16550A
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Real Time Clock Driver v1.10e
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: NET4: Frame Diverter 0.46
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: RAMDISK driver initialized: 256 RAM disks of 8192K size 1024 blocksize
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 7.00beta4-2.4
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ESB2: IDE controller at PCI slot 00:1f.1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ESB2: chipset revision 9
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ESB2: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:     ide0: BM-DMA at 0x0500-0x0507, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:pio
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:     ide1: BM-DMA at 0x0508-0x050f, BIOS settings: hdc:pio, hdd:pio
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hda: DW-224E-V, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ide-floppy driver 0.99.newide
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ide-floppy driver 0.99.newide
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: md: md driver 0.90.0 MAX_MD_DEVS=256, MD_SB_DISKS=27
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: md: autorun ...
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: md: ... autorun DONE.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: pci_hotplug: PCI Hot Plug PCI Core version: 0.5
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Initializing Cryptographic API
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: NET4: Linux TCP/IP 1.0 for NET4.0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: IP: routing cache hash table of 65536 buckets, 512Kbytes
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: TCP: Hash tables configured (established 524288 bind 65536)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Linux IP multicast router 0.06 plus PIM-SM
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Initializing IPsec netlink socket
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: NET4: Unix domain sockets 1.0/SMP for Linux NET4.0.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Freeing initrd memory: 253k freed
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem).
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: SCSI subsystem driver Revision: 1.00
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: HP CISS Driver (v 2.4.60.RH1)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:       blocks= 71065440 block_size= 512
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:       heads= 255, sectors= 32, cylinders= 8709 RAID 1(0+1)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:       blocks= 1146734896 block_size= 512
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:       heads= 255, sectors= 32, cylinders= 65535 RAID 5
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: blk: queue c0504020, I/O limit 4294967295Mb (mask 0xffffffffffffffff)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Partition check:
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:  cciss/c0d0: p1 p2 p3 p4 < p5 >
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:  cciss/c0d1: p1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Journalled Block Device driver loaded
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Freeing unused kernel memory: 228k freed
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb.c: registered new driver hub
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: $Revision: 1.275 $ time 20:45:09 Jul  5 2006
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: High bandwidth mode enabled
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x1000, IRQ 16
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: USB hub found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: 2 ports detected
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x1020, IRQ 17
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: USB hub found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: 2 ports detected
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x1040, IRQ 18
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 3
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: USB hub found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: 2 ports detected
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x1060, IRQ 19
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 4
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: USB hub found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: 2 ports detected
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x3800, IRQ 22
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: Detected 8 ports
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 5
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: USB hub found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: 8 ports detected
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb-uhci.c: v1.275:USB Universal Host Controller Interface driver
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ehci-hcd 00:1d.7: PCI device 8086:268c (Intel Corp.)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ehci-hcd 00:1d.7: irq 16, pci mem f888d000
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 6
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ehci-hcd 00:1d.7: enabled 64bit PCI DMA
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ehci-hcd 00:1d.7: USB 2.0 enabled, EHCI 1.00, driver 2003-Jan-22
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: USB hub found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: 8 ports detected
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb.c: registered new driver hiddev
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb.c: registered new driver hid
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hid-core.c: v1.8.1 Andreas Gal, Vojtech Pavlik <vojtech@suse.cz>
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hid-core.c: USB HID support drivers
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on cciss0(104,3), internal journal
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: new USB device 01:04.4-1, assigned address 2
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: input0: USB HID v1.01 Keyboard [HP Virtual Keyboard] on usb5:2.0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: input1: USB HID v1.01 Mouse [HP Virtual Keyboard] on usb5:2.1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on cciss0(104,1), internal journal
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on cciss0(104,17), internal journal
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on cciss0(104,2), internal journal
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: new USB device 01:04.4-2, assigned address 3
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Adding Swap: 2044056k swap-space (priority -1)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: USB hub found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: 7 ports detected
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hda: attached ide-scsi driver.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: scsi0 : SCSI host adapter emulation for IDE ATAPI devices
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:   Vendor: TEAC      Model: DW-224E-V         Rev: C.CA
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:   Type:   CD-ROM                             ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: hub.c: new USB device 00:1d.7-5, assigned address 2
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: input2: USB HID v1.10 Keyboard [Avocent Virtual Media KVM Module] on usb6:2.0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: input3: USB HID v1.10 Mouse [Avocent Virtual Media KVM Module] on usb6:2.1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: IA-32 Microcode Update Driver: v1.13 <tigran@veritas.com>
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: microcode: No suitable data for cpu 0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: microcode: No suitable data for cpu 2
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: microcode: No suitable data for cpu 3
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP portmap: portmap startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: microcode: No suitable data for cpu 1
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: usb.c: registered new driver usb-storage
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: scsi1 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:   Vendor: KVM       Model: vmDisk-CD         Rev: 0.01
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel:   Type:   CD-ROM                             ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: USB Mass Storage support registered.
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Attached scsi CD-ROM sr0 at scsi0, channel 0, id 0, lun 0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Attached scsi CD-ROM sr1 at scsi1, channel 0, id 0, lun 0
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: sr0: scsi3-mmc drive: 24x/24x writer cd/rw xa/form2 cdda tray
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Uniform CD-ROM driver Revision: 3.12
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: sr1: scsi3-mmc drive: 0x/0x xa/form2 caddy
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: inserting floppy driver for 2.4.21-47.ELsmp
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: floppy0: no floppy controllers found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: inserting floppy driver for 2.4.21-47.ELsmp
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: floppy0: no floppy controllers found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: inserting floppy driver for 2.4.21-47.ELsmp
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: floppy0: no floppy controllers found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: inserting floppy driver for 2.4.21-47.ELsmp
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: floppy0: no floppy controllers found
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Broadcom NetXtreme II Gigabit Ethernet Driver bnx2 v1.4.38 (February 10, 2006)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: eth0: Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM5708 1000Base-T (B2) PCI-X 64-bit 133MHz found at mem f8000000, IRQ 16, node addr 001a4b3564e8
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: eth1: Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM5708 1000Base-T (B2) PCI-X 64-bit 133MHz found at mem fa000000, IRQ 17, node addr 001a4b3564e6
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: Broadcom NetXtreme II Gigabit Ethernet Driver bnx2 v1.4.38 (February 10, 2006)
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: eth0: Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM5708 1000Base-T (B2) PCI-X 64-bit 133MHz found at mem f8000000, IRQ 16, node addr 001a4b3564e8
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: eth1: Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM5708 1000Base-T (B2) PCI-X 64-bit 133MHz found at mem fa000000, IRQ 17, node addr 001a4b3564e6
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: bnx2: eth0 NIC Link is Up, 100 Mbps half duplex
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP rpc.statd[2256]: Version 1.0.6 Starting
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP nfslock: rpc.statd startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP mdmonitor: mdadm startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP mdmonitor: mdadm succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP random: Initializing random number generator:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc: Starting pcmcia:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP netfs: Mounting other filesystems:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:39 RCCSNEBPCMRP autofs: automount startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:39 RCCSNEBPCMRP snmpd: snmpd startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:39 RCCSNEBPCMRP sshd:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:39 RCCSNEBPCMRP xinetd: xinetd startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:39 RCCSNEBPCMRP snmpd[2362]: NET-SNMP version 5.0.9
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: -e
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: net.ipv4.ip_forward = 0
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: net.ipv4.conf.default.rp_filter = 1
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: kernel.sysrq = 0
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: kernel.core_uses_pid = 1
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Configuring kernel parameters:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP date: Tue Dec 29 02:34:40 EST 2009
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Setting clock  (utc): Tue Dec 29 02:34:40 EST 2009 succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Loading default keymap succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Setting hostname RCCSNEBPCMRP:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Initializing USB controller (usb-uhci):  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Initializing USB controller (ehci-hcd):  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Mounting USB filesystem:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Initializing USB HID interface:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Initializing USB keyboard:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Initializing USB mouse:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP fsck: /: clean, 82250/1154176 files, 438475/2304180 blocks
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Checking root filesystem succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Remounting root filesystem in read-write mode:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Finding module dependencies:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP fsck: /boot: clean, 44/25584 files, 18795/101984 blocks
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP fsck: /calls: clean, 7191082/71680000 files, 119154061/143341616 blocks
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP fsck: /var: clean, 162880/3025120 files, 4134342/6042480 blocks
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Checking filesystems succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Mounting local filesystems:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:42 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Enabling local filesystem quotas:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:42 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Enabling swap space:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP init: Entering runlevel: 3
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP microcode_ctl: microcode_ctl startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/204
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/204
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup hid for USB product 3f0/1027/2
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup keybdev mousedev for USB product 3f0/1027/2
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup hid for USB product 3f0/1027/2
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup keybdev mousedev for USB product 3f0/1027/2
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:45 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 3f0/1327/1
Dec 29 02:34:45 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 3f0/1327/1
Dec 29 02:34:45 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:45 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup hid usb-storage for USB product 624/201/100
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 2 times
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: insmod: a module named usb-storage already exists <27>Dec 29 02:34:46 insmod: insmod: insmod /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.o failed
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: insmod: a module named usb-storage already exists <27>Dec 29 02:34:46 insmod: insmod: insmod /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.o failed
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: ... can't load module usb-storage
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: ... can't load module usb-storage
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: missing kernel or user mode driver usb-storage  
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: missing kernel or user mode driver usb-storage  
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: insmod: a module named sg already exists <27>Dec 29 02:34:46 insmod: insmod: insmod char-major-21 failed
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: insmod: a module named sg already exists
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: insmod: insmod char-major-21 failed
Dec 29 02:34:49 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/block/floppy.o: init_module: No such device <30>Dec 29 02:34:49 insmod: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.       You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
Dec 29 02:34:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/block/floppy.o: init_module: No such device <30>Dec 29 02:34:52 insmod: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.       You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
Dec 29 02:34:53 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup keybdev mousedev for USB product 624/201/100
Dec 29 02:34:53 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:53 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:55 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/block/floppy.o: init_module: No such device <30>Dec 29 02:34:55 insmod: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.       You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
Dec 29 02:34:58 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup keybdev mousedev for USB product 624/201/100
Dec 29 02:34:58 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:58 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup keybdev mousedev for USB product 624/201/100
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-65
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-66
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-67
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-68
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-69
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-70
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-71
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-128
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-129
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-130
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-131
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-132
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-133
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-134
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-135
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:04 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/block/floppy.o: init_module: No such device <30>Dec 29 02:35:04 insmod: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.       You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP kudzu:  failed
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP kudzu: Hardware configuration timed out.
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP kudzu: Run '/usr/sbin/kudzu' from the command line to re-detect.
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP kudzu: Updating /etc/fstab succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: net.ipv4.ip_forward = 0
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: net.ipv4.conf.default.rp_filter = 1
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: kernel.sysrq = 0
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: kernel.core_uses_pid = 1
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP network: Setting network parameters:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:36 RCCSNEBPCMRP network: Bringing up loopback interface:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP network: Bringing up interface eth0:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:40 RCCSNEBPCMRP xinetd[2388]: xinetd Version 2.3.12 started with libwrap loadavg options compiled in.
Dec 29 02:35:40 RCCSNEBPCMRP xinetd[2388]: Started working: 2 available services
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpdate[2398]: no server suitable for synchronization found
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd:  failed
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: ntpd 4.1.2@1.892 Tue Feb 24 06:32:25 EST 2004 (1)
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd: ntpd startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: precision = 6 usec
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: kernel time discipline status 0040
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: audit subsystem ver 0.1 initialized
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP su(pam_unix)[2426]: session opened for user postgres by (uid=0)
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP su(pam_unix)[2426]: session closed for user postgres
Dec 29 02:35:49 RCCSNEBPCMRP rhdb: Starting PostgreSQL - Red Hat Edition service:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:50 RCCSNEBPCMRP sendmail: sendmail startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:50 RCCSNEBPCMRP sendmail: sm-client startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:51 RCCSNEBPCMRP gpm: gpm startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:51 RCCSNEBPCMRP crond: crond startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:51 RCCSNEBPCMRP xfs: xfs startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:51 RCCSNEBPCMRP atd: atd startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP cscm: Starting CSCM...
Dec 29 02:35:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP su(pam_unix)[2557]: session opened for user witness by (uid=0)
Dec 29 02:35:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP su(pam_unix)[2557]: session closed for user witness
Dec 29 02:35:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc: Starting cscm:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:53 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: bnx2: eth0 NIC Link is Down
Dec 29 02:35:53 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: bnx2: eth0 NIC Link is Up, 100 Mbps full duplex, receive & transmit flow control ON
Dec 29 02:36:23 RCCSNEBPCMRP snmpd[2362]: Received SNMP packet(s) from 10.41.61.21
Dec 29 02:40:18 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: time set -0.496920 s
Dec 29 02:40:18 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: synchronisation lost
Dec 29 02:55:33 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: kernel time discipline status change 1
Dec 29 03:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 04:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 05:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 06:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 07:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 08:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 09:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 10:04:51 RCCSNEBPCMRP sshd(pam_unix)[16865]: session opened for user root by (uid=0)
Dec 29 10:07:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP sshd(pam_unix)[16865]: session closed for user root
Dec 29 10:08:27 RCCSNEBPCMRP sshd(pam_unix)[17006]: session opened for user root by (uid=0)
Dec 29 10:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
[root@RCCSNEBPCMRP log]# :35:39 RCCSNEBPCMRP autofs: automount startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:39 RCCSNEBPCMRP snmpd: snmpd startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:39 RCCSNEBPCMRP sshd:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:39 RCCSNEBPCMRP xinetd: xinetd startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:39 RCCSNEBPCMRP snmpd[2362]: NET-SNMP version 5.0.9
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: -e
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: net.ipv4.ip_forward = 0
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: net.ipv4.conf.default.rp_filter = 1
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: kernel.sysrq = 0
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: kernel.core_uses_pid = 1
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Configuring kernel parameters:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP date: Tue Dec 29 02:34:40 EST 2009
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Setting clock  (utc): Tue Dec 29 02:34:40 EST 2009 succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Loading default keymap succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Setting hostname RCCSNEBPCMRP:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Initializing USB controller (usb-uhci):  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Initializing USB controller (ehci-hcd):  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Mounting USB filesystem:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Initializing USB HID interface:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Initializing USB keyboard:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Initializing USB mouse:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP fsck: /: clean, 82250/1154176 files, 438475/2304180 blocks
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Checking root filesystem succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Remounting root filesystem in read-write mode:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Finding module dependencies:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP fsck: /boot: clean, 44/25584 files, 18795/101984 blocks
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP fsck: /calls: clean, 7191082/71680000 files, 119154061/143341616 blocks
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP fsck: /var: clean, 162880/3025120 files, 4134342/6042480 blocks
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Checking filesystems succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:41 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Mounting local filesystems:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:42 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Enabling local filesystem quotas:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:42 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc.sysinit: Enabling swap space:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP init: Entering runlevel: 3
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP microcode_ctl: microcode_ctl startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:43 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/204
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/204
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup hid for USB product 3f0/1027/2
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 0/0/0
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup keybdev mousedev for USB product 3f0/1027/2
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup hid for USB product 3f0/1027/2
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup keybdev mousedev for USB product 3f0/1027/2
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:44 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:45 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 3f0/1327/1
Dec 29 02:34:45 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup usbcore for USB product 3f0/1327/1
Dec 29 02:34:45 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:45 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup hid usb-storage for USB product 624/201/100
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 2 times
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: insmod: a module named usb-storage already exists <27>Dec 29 02:34:46 insmod: insmod: insmod /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.o failed
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: insmod: a module named usb-storage already exists <27>Dec 29 02:34:46 insmod: insmod: insmod /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.o failed
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: ... can't load module usb-storage
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: ... can't load module usb-storage
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: missing kernel or user mode driver usb-storage  
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: missing kernel or user mode driver usb-storage  
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: insmod: a module named sg already exists <27>Dec 29 02:34:46 insmod: insmod: insmod char-major-21 failed
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: insmod: a module named sg already exists
Dec 29 02:34:46 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: insmod: insmod char-major-21 failed
Dec 29 02:34:49 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/block/floppy.o: init_module: No such device <30>Dec 29 02:34:49 insmod: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.       You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
Dec 29 02:34:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/block/floppy.o: init_module: No such device <30>Dec 29 02:34:52 insmod: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.       You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
Dec 29 02:34:53 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup keybdev mousedev for USB product 624/201/100
Dec 29 02:34:53 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:53 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:34:55 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/block/floppy.o: init_module: No such device <30>Dec 29 02:34:55 insmod: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.       You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
Dec 29 02:34:58 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup keybdev mousedev for USB product 624/201/100
Dec 29 02:34:58 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:34:58 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP /etc/hotplug/usb.agent: Setup keybdev mousedev for USB product 624/201/100
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel's temporary ignore list /etc/sysconfig/devlabel.d/ignore_list has been emptied due to a change in device configuration.
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP devlabel: devlabel service started/restarted
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-65
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-66
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-67
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-68
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-69
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-70
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-71
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-128
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-129
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:00 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-130
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-131
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-132
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-133
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-134
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-135
Dec 29 02:35:01 RCCSNEBPCMRP last message repeated 15 times
Dec 29 02:35:04 RCCSNEBPCMRP insmod: /lib/modules/2.4.21-47.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/block/floppy.o: init_module: No such device <30>Dec 29 02:35:04 insmod: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.       You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP kudzu:  failed
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP kudzu: Hardware configuration timed out.
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP kudzu: Run '/usr/sbin/kudzu' from the command line to re-detect.
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP kudzu: Updating /etc/fstab succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: net.ipv4.ip_forward = 0
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: net.ipv4.conf.default.rp_filter = 1
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: kernel.sysrq = 0
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP sysctl: kernel.core_uses_pid = 1
Dec 29 02:35:35 RCCSNEBPCMRP network: Setting network parameters:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:36 RCCSNEBPCMRP network: Bringing up loopback interface:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:38 RCCSNEBPCMRP network: Bringing up interface eth0:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:40 RCCSNEBPCMRP xinetd[2388]: xinetd Version 2.3.12 started with libwrap loadavg options compiled in.
Dec 29 02:35:40 RCCSNEBPCMRP xinetd[2388]: Started working: 2 available services
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpdate[2398]: no server suitable for synchronization found
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd:  failed
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: ntpd 4.1.2@1.892 Tue Feb 24 06:32:25 EST 2004 (1)
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd: ntpd startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: precision = 6 usec
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: kernel time discipline status 0040
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: audit subsystem ver 0.1 initialized
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP su(pam_unix)[2426]: session opened for user postgres by (uid=0)
Dec 29 02:35:48 RCCSNEBPCMRP su(pam_unix)[2426]: session closed for user postgres
Dec 29 02:35:49 RCCSNEBPCMRP rhdb: Starting PostgreSQL - Red Hat Edition service:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:50 RCCSNEBPCMRP sendmail: sendmail startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:50 RCCSNEBPCMRP sendmail: sm-client startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:51 RCCSNEBPCMRP gpm: gpm startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:51 RCCSNEBPCMRP crond: crond startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:51 RCCSNEBPCMRP xfs: xfs startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:51 RCCSNEBPCMRP atd: atd startup succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP cscm: Starting CSCM...
Dec 29 02:35:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP su(pam_unix)[2557]: session opened for user witness by (uid=0)
Dec 29 02:35:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP su(pam_unix)[2557]: session closed for user witness
Dec 29 02:35:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP rc: Starting cscm:  succeeded
Dec 29 02:35:53 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: bnx2: eth0 NIC Link is Down
Dec 29 02:35:53 RCCSNEBPCMRP kernel: bnx2: eth0 NIC Link is Up, 100 Mbps full duplex, receive & transmit flow control ON
Dec 29 02:36:23 RCCSNEBPCMRP snmpd[2362]: Received SNMP packet(s) from 10.41.61.21
Dec 29 02:40:18 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: time set -0.496920 s
Dec 29 02:40:18 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: synchronisation lost
Dec 29 02:55:33 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: kernel time discipline status change 1
Dec 29 03:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 04:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 05:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 06:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 07:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 08:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 09:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
Dec 29 10:04:51 RCCSNEBPCMRP sshd(pam_unix)[16865]: session opened for user root by (uid=0)
Dec 29 10:07:52 RCCSNEBPCMRP sshd(pam_unix)[16865]: session closed for user root
Dec 29 10:08:27 RCCSNEBPCMRP sshd(pam_unix)[17006]: session opened for user root by (uid=0)
Dec 29 10:35:47 RCCSNEBPCMRP ntpd[2404]: can't open /etc/ntp/drift.TEMP: Permission denied
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ollfried
ollfried earned 2000 total points
ID: 26139250
There is no module loaded for the 1030. Try this:
modprobe mptbase
modprobe mptspi
modprobe mptscsih

And then do a dmesg ans look at the last lines to see, if the driver has loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 26139322
modprobe mptbase
 modprobe mptspi
modprobe: Can't locate module mptspi
 modprobe mptscsih




Fusion MPT base driver 2.06.69.00
Copyright (c) 1999-2007 LSI Logic
mptbase: Initiating ioc0 bringup
ioc0: 53C1030: Capabilities={Initiator,Target}
mptbase: 1 MPT adapter found, 1 installed.
Fusion MPT SCSI Host driver 2.06.69.00
scsi2 : ioc0: LSI53C1030, FwRev=01032700h, Ports=1, MaxQ=203, IRQ=19
blk: queue f7332818, I/O limit 4294967295Mb (mask 0xffffffffffffffff)
  Vendor: HP        Model: SDLT600           Rev: 2323
  Type:   Sequential-Access                  ANSI SCSI revision: 03
blk: queue f7332218, I/O limit 4294967295Mb (mask 0xffffffffffffffff)
st: Version 20040102, bufsize 32768, max init. bufs 4, s/g segs 16
Attached scsi tape st0 at scsi2, channel 0, id 6, lun 0


AND now when I run mt -f /dev/st0 status I get a response. Did those "modprobe" commands initialize the tape device? Is this a one time thing or should I include those commands in my backup script ( my next big adventure:)

[root@RCCSNEBPCMRP log]# mt -f /dev/st0 status
SCSI 2 tape drive:
File number=-1, block number=-1, partition=0.
Tape block size 0 bytes. Density code 0x0 (default).
Soft error count since last status=0
General status bits on (50000):
 DR_OPEN IM_REP_EN
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ollfried
ollfried earned 2000 total points
ID: 26139854
Okay, nice to see. The modprobe mptbase loads a kernel module (a driver in windows). That module scans your bus and adds the st-module automatically. You should load that modules an boot time by adding their names (mptbase and mptscsih) to /etc/modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 26140535
So my current /etc/modules.conf says:
]# cat /etc/modules.conf
alias eth0 bnx2
alias eth1 bnx2
alias scsi_hostadapter cciss
alias usb-controller usb-uhci
alias usb-controller1 ehci-hcd


I would just add at the bottom of  modules.conf
modprobe mptbase
modprobe mptscsih

correct?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ollfried
ID: 26140943
No, not modules.conf! Does /etc/modules exist? I am not too deep in Redhat, what version do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 26141397
No modules directory.
I'm using .RHEL 3 Update 8
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ollfried
ollfried earned 2000 total points
ID: 26141844
As I see redhat uses rc.modules.

So, create a file /etc/rc.modules and add the two modprobe lines to it. That should load the modules on boot. Don't forget to make the file executable (chmod +x /etc/rc.modules)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 31670794
Thanks! I really appreciated the HELP!
0