Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you know which ConnectionString is currently in use?

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How do you know which ConnectionString is currently in use in the appConfig? I'm using C# .NET 2005 Windows Forms. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 200 total points
ID: 26138469
to grab connection string from app.config
use the following:
-add dll reference System.Configuration

foreach (ConnectionStringSettings con in ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings)
            {
                string conStr = con.ConnectionString;
            }

u want to know what is the connection string currently used by whom?
if u use SqlConnection for example, or any other connection object u can investigate the instance which is used.




0
 

Author Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 26138613
Umm, the connection string currently used by the application / the 'active' connection? Is there like a flag saying that the a particular connection string is being used by the application?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lenordiste
ID: 26138901
there's not really such thing as an "active connection" in your app.config: it's just an XML file storing configuration values. Meaning that it all depends on what your application is doing with those values :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0nepiece
ID: 31670795
Ok got that. Thanks!
0