?
Solved

storage Solution/File shares

Posted on 2009-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
our network is made up of about 8 windows servers.  
2008 2
2003 6
dc's are 2003

most of our servers have file shares and its becoming a pain to remember where everything is and making sure everthing is backed up.  i dont think our organization is in need of a san.  not sure.  can i get some good suggestions for a rock solid central repository for all our shared data.  doesnt have to be extremely fast because i plan on keeping databases and email on the servers that do the processing.  pretty much big file shares and repositories.  uptime and manageability most important.  backing up all that stuff.
i have huge sata drives off site and lan speed to them to transfer backup to disk files.  i just need a big storage unit that is fairly fast and reliable and EASY to manage at the NOS.  
thanks for the advice
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26138537
get rid of windows O/S and run solaris on those machines and take advantage of ZFS.  Hot snapshot backups, clustering, redundancy, incredible performance, n-way RAID, mix and match any type of storage, iSCSI targets, SMB/CIFS, rock solid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 26138604
the tech support crew here isnt going to learn solaris based equipment.  something that integrates nicely with windows.
im sure it integrates nicely but....
we want something that is familar
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 26138628
i need something that is going to be around 3k also.
i just spec'd out something from hp that cost 25k.  i was like whoa........

3 to 4 k.....
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1200 total points
ID: 26138678
Well, you could easily send somebody to school for what it would cost to purchase an appliance, or for that matter, buy a support contract and you would still come out ahead.  Managing a solaris storage farm is surprisingly easy .. much easier than using windows.  You really should spend at least a few minutes considering solaris/ZFS by googlin' up some articles.

Anyway, as an alternative, buy an appliance from Nimbus Data Systems, price is less expensive than the NetApp machines, and it is pretty easy to manage.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26138689
With only $3K - $4K then it just isn't going to happen unless you buy a piece of used junk on ebay or use your existing hardware and deploy solaris ... sorry.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 800 total points
ID: 26141156

Fast, reliable, lots of storage, easy to manage and only 3K are total contradictory.

You can get slow unreliable rubbish NAS devices with limited storage for 3K. If you want more, and want something professional, you need to pay for it.

Look at the entry level NetApp FAS2020 as an example of a fast, reliable and easy to manage professional NAS. Expect prices from 8K and upwards depending on your storage needs.


0