?
Solved

unable to add email policy in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-12-29
13
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have added an Accepted domain in Exchange 2007.
Whenver I try to add an Email policy in Exchange 2007, I get the following error message
The e-mail address policy object "Authoritative domains" is invalid because it contains invalid e-mail address templates: 'MS:XXXXX, 'FAX:@LFExGateway', 'CCMAIL: at ZZZ. To view details of the error, see the application event log in the Windows Event Viewer on the Microsoft Exchange Server computer.

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
set-EmailAddressPolicy -Instance 'Authoritative domains
0
Comment
Question by:Rdsterling
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
maumen earned 750 total points
ID: 26138576
Try using the New-EmailAddressPolicy template as outlined in the following link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629692(EXCHG.80).aspx 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26138577
What are you trying to add inti the policy as an email address?

Does the event viewer give any more information?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Rdsterling
ID: 26139619
Event Viewer gives the following information
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange Management Application
Date:          12/29/2009 5:35:08 PM
Event ID:      2002
Task Category: Console
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      RemovedforSecurityReasons
Description:
The operation to update all related recipient objects of e-mail address policy "Authoritative domains" has been ignored. There might be some recipient objects matching LDAP recipient filter "(&(mailNickname=*)(extensionAttribute15=~!@#$%^&\2a\5c28\5c29_+`12334567890)(|(objectClass=user)(objectClass=contact)(objectClass=msExchDynamicDistributionList)(objectClass=group)(objectClass=publicFolder)))" with incorrect values in property "EmailAddresses".
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange Management Application" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="4">2002</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>2</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-12-29T17:35:08.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>35205</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>RemovedforSecurityReasons</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Authoritative domains</Data>
    <Data>(&amp;(mailNickname=*)(extensionAttribute15=~!@#$%^&amp;\2a\5c28\5c29_+`12334567890)(|(objectClass=user)(objectClass=contact)(objectClass=msExchDynamicDistributionList)(objectClass=group)(objectClass=publicFolder)))</Data>
    <Data>EmailAddresses</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 750 total points
ID: 26139664
It points to incorrect characters being used in the policy.

What are you entering in the email address section?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26139681
Or the users that match the filter have got incorrect entries in their existing email addresses.

Check one of the users under email addresses what do you see?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26140627
"because it contains invalid e-mail address templates" What is the template you are adding you need to add @xyz.com etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Rdsterling
ID: 26141201
I am amending a policy that already exists. I am trying to add a domain
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26141245
in the event log it says: "with incorrect values in property "EmailAddresses"."

which means the filter you ate using is picking up incorrect data in the emailaddresses property!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26141484
Did you migrate away from Exchange 2003?
If so then it looks like you still have the old Exchange 2003 recipient update services objects in the policy. You will need to either remove those items, or delete the policy and create a new one fresh.

If you had followed the guides for the removal of Exchange 2003 then this should have been done as part of that process.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Rdsterling
ID: 26148725
Yes it is a migartion from 2003. It's an inherited system so the setup and configuration was done by someone else. Do you know how I can get rid of these old Exhange 2003 RUS objects?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26148736
It's all explained in the guide for
migrating.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26148769
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Rdsterling
ID: 31670799
Solution found after being pointed in the right direction
0