?
Solved

Unstable Connection on sonicwall 2040

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have recently updated the firmware on my Sonic Wall 2040 to Sonic OS Enhanced 4.2.0.1-12e now a month later I created a new policy using the wizard to publish a web server and a port range used for proprietary traffic to the configured server behind this appliance. The unit can connect to the internet IE: Bring up Google page and the web site can be hit from the outside. The problem is that after approx 30 min the web site is not available and the server cant display the web page but can pig and IP address. If you disable any other the NAT policies for the configured server that were created earlier then you will get another 30 min of access until this happens again. There are no conflicts in the NAT policies as this is a purpose server and the external IP is dedicated to this server only. I think the problem is a compatibility issue or a broken sonic wall any ideas would be helpful. I have recreated the policies after reloading the configuration save file from before I created the policies and this doesnt work same issue?
0
Comment
Question by:LHPT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
simprix earned 750 total points
ID: 26164536
Do the logs show any anything on either the sonicwall or the server ?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 750 total points
ID: 26169559
Some sanitized logs from the device would be of great help.

Also, please check the server has only one default gateway which is internal IP of sonicwall; there is no DNS specific issue. Finally if there is a personal firewall [on anti-virus with firewall capabilities] installed on the machine please disable it for testing purposes.

Please update.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LHPT
ID: 26170948
The Firewall was not the issue a Cisco VPN unit was assigned that external IP address prior to my employ and I was unaware of this. The firewall was not the issue as the Cisco device grabbed all the traffic and discarded it. the reason that it worked for a while then stopped was that the Cisco VPN got its VPN disconnected when we rebooted the firewall and changed settings it therefore then restarted itself to reset and reestablish its VPN connection when the connection was up it then grabbed all traffic corresponding to that external IP address. Thank you guys for your attention and answers to my question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LHPT
ID: 31670803
I am awarding the points equaly because you both submited a answer.
0