Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba A305D-S6848 internal speakers not working, headset working fine, vista

Posted on 2009-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Have a Toshiba A305D-S6848 laptop, the laptop has the current driver installed is running vista with sp2.  The internal sound is not working however when you plug in the headset it works fine.  Can't figure out why the sound works with the headset but not with the regular internal speakers.  Is there a seperate option to enable the internal speakers?  I did check the on/off button and that is not it.  Thanks for any help/suggestions you may have.
0
Comment
Question by:Server5
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26138653
do you have the sound set to headphones?

in the audio/sounds
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26138662
in the control panel
Sounds and Audios
Speaker settings panel
advanced,
speaker setup - is it set to headphones?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26138673
otherwise it could be internal - you speakers may be blown, wiring not connected well...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 2000 total points
ID: 26138691
but before opening your machine, try uninstalling the driver and reinstalling...may not be working properly or a new one may be out...

you can see all your drivers in hardware of the sounds and audio devices under hardware tab...
should have Audio drivers, legacy audio driverrs, maybe a soundmax HD audio...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26157673
The headphone jack has an integrated mechanical switch [a crude one] that opens when you plug in headphones to cut out the speakers.
If that switch is damaged, then when you remove the headphone jack it may not close again resulting in sound to the speakers still being cut out.
0