[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OPC Client  development for PLC tag monitor

Posted on 2009-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am trying to create a VB .net application that monitors an OPC tag that is selectable by the user. The user chooses the Machine, ProgID, and ItemID. THe software will monitor this tag


I know there are a number of VB.net OPC client development packages out there that should help me with this. I have purchased the Software Toolbox Top Server Extender to try and go that route, but i am open to something else if it works.

My biggest issue i have encountered is the lack of sample code and guides to help me do this.

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:michael_krell
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:3_S
ID: 26140311
You have tried these samples?
http://www.softwaretoolbox.com/Tech_Support/TechExpertiseCenter/OPC/OPCVSNetWebinar/CodeSamples/codesamples.html

Can you be a bit more specific with your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SWTB earned 2000 total points
ID: 26151391
Code samples specific to the Software Toolbox Extender may be found at:
http://www.opcextender.net/Contact_Us/Code_Samples/code_samples.html

The link that 3_S posted also contains a sample that I think can help you - specifically the one titled
"OPC DA Client using .NET Extenders" on the page http://www.softwaretoolbox.com/Tech_Support/TechExpertiseCenter/OPC/OPCVSNetWebinar/CodeSamples/codesamples.html

Lastly, please also feel free to contact Software Toolbox support on http://support.softwaretoolbox.com  - if you can be specific about any problems that you our having the Software Toolbox team can assist you further as needed.  
0