?
Solved

Redirected My Documents Path Change

Posted on 2009-12-29
12
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I've setup a new Windows Storage Server 2008 on my domain and joined it to the domain successfully. It is not a DC.  I plan to migrate all data to this server. I have a group policy in place that redirects client machine's My Documents to a share on one of the other servers in the domain. I tyried to repath the target share to my Windows Storage Server 2008, then rand gpupdate from one of my DC's and evidently the path appears to have changed according to the policy, yet the files and folders have remained untouched.

As usual thanks,
JPertchik
0
Comment
Question by:jpertchik
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:chuku
ID: 26138701
you have to do 2 things:
1. redirect the path -> which you've done and sound as if you've doen well
2. move the data to teh new server -> redirection will not move the actual data (unless you sync local cache from each PC to the new location)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26138722
You just have to move data or at least create root folder in new location to start it work.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26138728
When you set up your GPO, did you make sure you selected the option:

Move the contents of My Documents to the new location

?

Justin
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 26138771
I did select this option: Move the contents of My Documents to the new location

I'm going to try creating a brand new user and then log on from a client machine. I'll be back in 2 minutes.

JP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26138782
reboot client pc for policy to apply
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 26138861
I created a new user and then logged in from my machine and now My Documents is local rather than linked to either the new or old location!
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 26138862
I have had multiple issues when moving redirections to a new server. The easiest way I have found to do this is to redirect the folders back to the local computer then setup a new policy to redirect to the new server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888203
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 26138865
I've tried rebooting the client
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 26138929
dariusg,

I'm running Windows Storage Server 2008. Will this article still do the trick?

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26139208
Yes, since it is a group policy edit that needs to be configured in Windows 2008 Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 26139534
Is this something that can be done a bit at a time. In other words, can i migrate myself to test it out, then if all goes as expected, roll it out to my users?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26139610
Yes, it can be bound to an OU.  Create a new test OU and place your AD account in it.

Justin
0