?
Solved

Which SSD is right for me?

Posted on 2009-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

Hi

I just bought Qosmio X500-110. Everything is fine except harddisk wich is two 500GB 5400 RPM.
I want to replace the primary one with SSD 128GB (Because of prices).

I have two questions:
- Which SSD 128 GB will the best for me among these brands and specifications?
- I'll keep the 2nd harddisk as it. Does this will slow down the machine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1400 total points
ID: 26140380
Do not buy any SSD except those that support the TRIM command (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TRIM) - this article explains why: http://www.anandtech.com/storage/showdoc.aspx?i=3631&p=1  The JMicron controller is known to introduce significant write delays, which defeat the whole purpose of an SSD drive.  The article explains why those with the Intel or Indilinx controllers perform better, and it lists drives with those controllers.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:theonlyallan
theonlyallan earned 600 total points
ID: 26155800
I would go with the OCZ Vertex 120GB . I got it cheap on sale. It addresses the TRIM issue as the above poster explained.
Its one of the faster drives from OCZ. Windows 7 loads in a matter of seconds!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JISEsBcddPE&feature=player_embedded#


0