Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to backup files out of Windows?

Posted on 2009-12-29
9
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My laptop is running Windows XP. It is infected with a virus that keeps rebooting the computer as soon as I log in. I am trying to remove the virus. In case I dont succeed, is there a way where I can access my document files, sound and pictures so I can back them up to an USB HD? That is with a program or repair disc that lets me go into a DOS shell or something like this and backup the above into a USB without going into Windows XP proper?

0
Comment
Question by:Erwin Krisch
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Erwin Krisch
ID: 26138698
.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danielaaronwilliams
ID: 26138787
Boot with a Linux live CD, connect the external hard drive, and copy things over to the external hard drive using the file manager inside the Linux live CD.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26138791
Hello,

You can try Knoppix LiveCD or USB : http://www.knoppix.org/

If you have another PC create a windows livecd with Bart PE : http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

Regards.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 26138976
If you have a desktop, with fully updated antivirus, just slave the drive in that computer and copy you data off to a folder on that system. You might need an adapter unless both the laptop HDD and the desktop use SATA drives. In the past, I have not only backed up data this way, but ran Malware Bytes and antivirus against the drive while it is slaved and cleaned it up. I run both again once I put it back in the system to verify.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 26138983
Download the free Parted Magic live CD: www.partedmagic.com
(It's only ~85mb in size, and specialized in system maintenance and recovery, thus better suited for the purpose than the ordinary Linux live CDs)

Write the image to a CD (using the free ImgBurn: www.imgburn.com)
Connect an external USB drive or large enough flash drive to your laptop, then boot it off your Parted Magic CD.
When done, click the 'Mount' tool on the Parted Magic desktop.
You should see at least two mountable partitions/drives, maybe more. Mount them. A file manager will open automatically and let you explore the files. Once found what you need to recover, copy over to the external drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erwin Krisch
ID: 26139096
Must the above programs be burned to a CD or can they be burned on a DVD as well?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26139145
knoppix : yes, see first words on homepage
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26139199
CD or DVD does not matter; but it would mean wasting a lot of space on a blank DVD.
For bootables, you should avoid to use rewritable media.

You could also install Parted Magic (and many other Linux live systems) by using Unetbootin: http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
This free tool will even download for you.
0