Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Reverse DNS problem

Posted on 2009-12-29
9
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
HI Gurus,

       I added a PTR record in Godaddy, but my mail still get reject by certain domain like Rutgers, the error is:
goshen3.rutgers.edu #550 5.7.1 Client host rejected: cannot find your hostname [1.2.3.4]

     When i try the spf-test@openspf.org, i get the following info:
mailout02.controlledmail.com #550 5.7.1 <spf-test@openspf.org>: Recipient address rejected: SPF Tests: Mail-From Result="pass": Mail From="jason@domain.com" HELO name="mail.domain.com" HELO Result="pass" Remote IP="1.2.3.4" ##


    Here is my PTR record on DNS:

  v=spf1 a mx ptr mx:mail.domain.com ip4:1.2.3.4 -all

Is there anything wrong with my DNS record? It drives me crzay.....

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:blurmylife
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 26139030
Please have a read of my FAQ article about problems sending mail to specific domains:
http://www.it-eye.co.uk/faqs/readQuestion.php?qid=2
Sounds like your either behind a Cisco firewall with SMTP Fixup enabled or you don't have your mail server name setup properly.
If you are behind a Cisco firewall with SMTP Fixup enabled, please disable it and reboot the firewall as this causes more problems than it fixes.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26139043
hello blurmylife,

If you recently changed this records (spf, mx, dns, ip, ...) you should wait one day or two for TOTAL propagation around Internet.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 26139080
are you able to resolved via ip? if you don't have a revers dns record there are some servers
that do a reverse dns test at gateway.
call your isp and asp for PTR for your ip --> mail.domain.com
what I see is that you have just the mx record.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ollfried
ID: 26139284
The line ypou show is SPF, not PTR.
PTR is for resolving youjr public IP to a name, that record has to be set by your ISP and should match the HELO message your border mail server sends out, e.g. mail.yourdomain.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurmylife
ID: 26139309
Here is the configuration in my cisco firewall:
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
no fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69

Here is what i got from the test
Record: v=spf1 a mx ptr mx:mail.domain.com ip4:1.2.3.4 -all
Prefix Type Value Prefix Desc Description
+ a                                          Pass           Match if IP has a DNS 'A' record in given domain
+ mx                                       Pass           Match if IP is one of the MX hosts for given domain name
+ ptr                                       Pass           Match if IP has a DNS 'PTR' record within given domain
+ mx   mail.avepoint.com        Pass           Match if IP is one of the MX hosts for given domain name
+ ip4 65.211.80.6                   Pass            Match if IP is in the given range
- all                                          Fail             Always matches. It goes at the end of your record.  

 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26139320
Please check your domain on http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx as per my FAQ.
Do you get a valid response for Reverse DNS?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26139325
Does your SMTP Banner match your Reverse DNS name?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ollfried
ID: 26139838
Again: You problem has nothing to to with your local setup or your firewall. It's a missing PTR-record that can be set by/at your ISP.
0