Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recovering from from failed domain controller

Posted on 2009-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a server that lost it's raid configurations.  The server was running server 2008 and was the only domain controller in the domain.  All other network services were running on virtual servers on this server.

I'm having to rebuild the server as there was no good backup.  

My question is this:  How do I rejoin client computers to the domain without loosing all of the user's profies?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewg96
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26139129
It may be moot point at this stage, but when RAID controllers go brain-dead and lose their configuration, the situation is recoverable .. so keep that in mind if this should ever happen again.

(sorry, can't help with this particular AD question)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 26139158
If you have system state backup,you can reconfigure the dc on same hardware.
If you don't have backup,you have to configure new domain.
This is the problem with single dc on production environment.
Try to recove old server & Thats the only way you can be saved,else there is no option without ADC or backup.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 26139205
How about this ...

Join the computer to the new DC, have the user log on with new profile.  Then log in as admin and copy the old profile to the new one?  
0