[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you add an IP address to DNS

Posted on 2009-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am not sure how to add a new IP address to our DNS.  We use Microsoft Exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:ssult
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26139574
Waht exactly are you trying to do? Is the ip address for a server in your network? Is the IP address handed out by DHCP? Have you tried ipconfig /registerdns?

We need more information to be able to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssult
ID: 26139784
We use Citrix and nfuse through the local hospital and we are unable to sign on to through their login page.  So they e-mailed over IP addresses to add to our DNS.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 26148239
you need to register you exchange public name on your service provider (A record).
0