[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to check NLB Cluster

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
how to check NLB Cluster

I have some remote servers(Windows 2003) that are part of NLB cluster. I need to check whether they are all using a shared storage disk or each server uses its own local disk.
I have a remote access to each computer through RDP.

any idea on how to check this remotely?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 800 total points
ID: 26145087
I am not at my lab today to check, but I think the dmdiag tool that comes with Support Tools (downloadable and also on the install CD) will give you the info you are looking for.  Here is an overview of the tool:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758873%28WS.10%29.aspx

Justin
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 26156129
An NLB cluster does neither use nor support shared storage. In other words: if this is indeed an NLB cluster, then shared storage is not used.
Only MSCS supports/requires shared storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 26201547
oBdA:

Thanks a lot for clearing this up!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 31670828
Excellent!!
0