?
Solved

Impersonation in C# Windows Service

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey,
   I neeed to implement authorization and impersonation for my C# windows service..

  It is same as doing ASP.NET or do you have a different process..

  i tried the below code.. it does not work..
 
   neither does it give error...

   It allows every one to access the code..

 <authentication mode="Windows"/>
    <authorization>
     
      <deny users="*" />
    </authorization>

   <identity impersonate="true"
          userName="domain\user"
          password="password" />

ofcourse, i used the relevant domain and user for my application
0
Comment
Question by:gautam_reddyc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swapneel_d14 earned 668 total points
ID: 26139417
Hi

1] When u install your C# windows service under which account it connects to databse e.g. "Local system" or custom acount.

2] change service Log On as this account - your domain account  and try.

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 668 total points
ID: 26139422
You want the service to run as a different user, or just temporarily impersonate another user to do some work?

What do you mean by "It allows every one to access the code.."?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RyanAndres
RyanAndres earned 664 total points
ID: 26140091
Use the following instead:
<deny users="?" />

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8aeskccd.aspx

"At run time, the authorization module iterates through the allow and deny elements, starting at the most local configuration file, until the authorization module finds the first access rule that fits a particular user account. Then, the authorization module grants or denies access to a URL resource depending on whether the first access rule found is an allow or a deny rule. The default authorization rule is <allow users="*"/>. Thus, by default, access is allowed unless configured otherwise."

"A question mark (?) denies anonymous users and an asterisk (*) indicates that all user accounts are denied access."
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 26140161
gautam_reddyc:

Do you mean a Windows service, or a web service?
0