?
Solved

Run antivirus/spyware outside Windows XP environment?

Posted on 2009-12-29
11
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there any antivirus/spyware program that can be run outside the Windows XP environment (from a CD or USB)?  My laptop keeps rebooting after login. It does not stay long enough to run the antivirus that is on the system.
0
Comment
Question by:Erwin Krisch
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Erwin Krisch
ID: 26139397
.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26139420
Avast Free edition has a boot-time scan that can be enabled and is very good at nipping stuff in the bud before Windows gets going:
http://www.avast.com/eng/download-avast-home.html 
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26139525
Hello burgkunstadt,

Bitdefender rescueCd : http://download.bitdefender.com/rescue_cd/
Avira AntiVir Rescue System 3.5.5 : http://majorgeeks.com/Avira_AntiVir_Rescue_System_d6005.html

Regards.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 26139852
You can also try the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows if you have an XP CD to provide the OS files needed to build the Ultimate Boot CD:   http://www.ubcd4win.com

If you don't have an XP CD available in order to build the UBCD4Win CD, then download the ISO for the much simpler "plain old vanilla" Ultimate Boot CD; it has three antivirus programs on it:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 26140209
I've got good results with the Avira AntiVir Rescue System.
http://www.free-av.com/en/tools/12/avira_antivir_rescue_system.html
Just download the iso, burn it to a cd boot from it and remove all malware / rootkits as long as they are inactive on the windows partition.


madunix
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bane1976
ID: 26140228
Try to use some free opereting system that can be boot from CD (some kind of Linux LIVE CD). This way you can not damage Windows installation. Also then you can connect USB or external HD to copy and save all important data. Even try to run, from Linux, existing antivirus solution or try to install new antivirus and antimalware that can be run in Linux. If you need to reinstall windows your data will be safe this way.

I try this when my windows installation get damage two mounths ago and it works. You may need another computer to download and burn Linux.

Recommends:
Sun microsystem OpenSolaris 2009.06 LIVE CD
http://www.opensolaris.com/
Knoppix Linux Boot CD
http://knoppix.net/
or try find other if this is to big for you ~700MB
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 26141682
If you are reasonably confident with computers, it is easiest to simply remove the laptop hdd and connect it to another pc as a slave using a usb connector:

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/136214#

You can then scan with whichever av you prefer, plus you can back up any crucial data.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 26141734
Have you tried starting in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26141960
Like Mike said,try and get in through safe mode.Can you do that???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26141999
These are also good
Kaspersky live cd http://devbuilds.kaspersky-labs.com/devbuilds/RescueDisk/
Dr Web live cd http://www.freedrweb.com/livecd

Just beware with using any live Av cd that a repair installation may also be required, as system files may be infected and thus deleted
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26142722
Thanks for the points and good luck!
0