Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ip address connected to port 80, that I dont recognize

Posted on 2009-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
it is in state 'established'

how could i find out more information

or block them

or test blocking that ip address

do i need other ip addresses to be connected to my port 80
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26139451
Port 80 (HTTP) should be pointing to your website.
Assuming you have a website running using port 80 - why would you want to stop a particular IP address from reaching it, or is this not the issue?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 26139484
If you don't have a website running at that address, you should block access to port 80.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 26139866
on port 80 can people see more than  a website  if they are in state 'established'
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26139878
That depends on what you have on port 80 on your server.

Is your default website using port 80?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 26141879
default website using port 80
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26142503
Thanks. What security settings do you have under IIS for the default website?

What is driving your concern over this ip address you don't recognise?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 31670847
thanks
0