Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to replace several HP servers in a very short period of time

Posted on 2009-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have several HP DL380 G5's and DL360 G5's that I need to replace with BL460 G6's. In the past I was able to pull the hard drives from any G5 (DL380, DL360, BL460) and put them into any other G5, and with the exception of a few driver updates, everything worked flawlessly.

But now, if I put the drives from any G5 into any G6, booting into Windows results in a BSoD. I tried uninstalling every possible driver on the old server first, still get a Blue Screen. I tried booting the new G6 into Safe mode, still get a Blue Screen.

So, is there any easy way for me to get these migrations done fairly quickly, without having to start with fresh images, and getting Application Vendors and SQL Admins involved?

I do have licenses for HP's P2P migrations. However, I have not done any of them yet, and I really don't have the time to sit down and figure out the entire process. Or, do I just have to bite the bullet, and spend a few long nights in here getting it figured out and performing the migrations that way?

Thank you very much in advance for any assistance you can provide to simplify these server replacements for me!

0
Comment
Question by:Barnzy
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 26139489
Install the drivers for your new raid controller on the old system before moving the disk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jgpd
ID: 26141719
we are using here acronis true image  to do the job , you can  create any image and restore to the same or dissimilar hardware . we restored here  several IBM x images over DELL servers and worked very nice.
the process to create and restore  the image is very simple  just a couple of click and done..
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Barnzy
ID: 31670851
Thank you very much! That did the trick!
0