?
Solved

I want to Require strong (Windows 2000 or later) session key on my domain controllers

Posted on 2009-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Domain member: Require strong (Windows 2000 or later) session key , I want to ENABLE this on my DOMAIN CONTROLLERS , the functional level of the domain is "windows server 2003", how can I test this to make sure I dont break stuff ???
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 26139760
Hi,

Unless you have a test domain, which parallels your production domain, you can either try this on your production domain or use Resultant Set of Policy in planning mode to forecast projected group policy changes.

Make the change; http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758041%28WS.10%29.aspx

Use RSoP to forecast; http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737327%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hshao
hshao earned 1000 total points
ID: 26146212
Windows 2000 and later Windows system uses 128-bit encryption. And this is the default setting.

If you do not have any domain member that is pre-Windows 2000, such as Windows 98, etc, then this policy can be enabled. For security Microsoft actually suggest this setting to be enabled if there is no legacy system used.  If however communications to other operating systems are required, this setting should be disabled.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kaos_theory
ID: 26162307
is there a excact link on MS site for this recomendtion ?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26162351
0