?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection Bar Invisible in RealVNC

Posted on 2009-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
This is a strange thing that just recently started happening.  When I remote into a computer that happens to be running a remote desktop connection to one of my servers, I can usually see the remote desktop connection bar at the top of the screen in my RVNC session.  Lately, however, this connection bar is invisible.  It's still there because I can ask the computer user to minimize their RD session, but I cannot see it in my VNC session.

Like I said, this only just recently started and is most likely the result of a MS update of some kind.  But I would like to know if and how I can make this bar visible again.  
0
Comment
Question by:trbbhm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26143828
Foes the bar show up if you move the cursor to the place where it should be? If yes, you should see something that looks like a pin on the left of that bar. If you click on that pin it should set it so that the bar is always shown. If you click on it again, it'll disappear when the mouse is moved away from that area.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 26145760
I concur with rindi. You can pin/unpin the bar to the top of the screen. If you move your cursor to the top center of the screen, it should slide down into view.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 26145770
As a side note, it's a real pain when you remote into a box that is remoted in to another box and both bars are unpinned. The easiest way to access the inner bar is to unmaximize the outer RD window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trbbhm
ID: 26145832
The bar is pinned but I cannot see it through VNC.  I can talk to the end user and ask them to minimize the RD window, and I can see their mouse move to the approximate position where the min button would be on the bar, but the bar itself is invisible to me.  They can see the bar on their computer, but it does not show up on my end through the VNC session.

Strange.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 26145858
Then the remote PC to which you are VNCing into is probably using a higher resolution than what you are using and therefore you probably can't view the complete display. Try setting a lower resolution on the remote PC.
0