[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Presentation server 4.0 issue with working directory

Posted on 2009-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
PS 4.0 server for some reason when i configure a ICA client connections fro my users the apps will not run, but i get the desktop instead. It seem that the "working directory is not being recognized. If I leave the working directory entry blank. it will load the desktop. I have a nother citrix server exactly like the one I am having a problem with and it I leave the working directort blank it give a error message statin gthat the working directory is invaild. Im not sure where to check at this point. Everything was working great yesterday. I can remote to the citrix server in question and go to the run command and enter n:\finox_br\fin.exe and the apps load without issue. Just when i run it from the user desktop using program neighborhood.
0
Comment
Question by:fanman8302
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26141213
Please post a screenshot of your application configuration and a screenshot of application when you try to run it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 26145243
is  N: a local drive on the server or a mapped drive? perhaps you could try the UNC path.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 26161952
The "N" drive must be available to the end user.  It must either be a mapped drive on the server, a physical drive letter on the server or setup when launching the application.

The problem with using a UNC path is the path will not be availble to external users.  If the path is \\servername\sharename\foldername then from any computer on the Internet, I need to be able to resolve the name "\\servername".

Your best bet is to map N on the server either by creating a persistent drive letter (net use n: \\servername\sharename\foldername /persistent:yes) or launching the application via a script, batch file or command file.  Something along the lines of:

:launch fin.exe

net use n: /delete /y
net use n: \\servername\sharename\foldername /persistent:no
: if necessary change to the working directory for the application
: cd n:\finox_br
n:\finox_br\fin.exe
net use n: /delete /y

That is just one example of what you can do.
0