?
Solved

Deploying a Crystal Report in a VB .Net 2008 Application

Posted on 2009-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I created an application with an embedded Crystal Report but upon installing on a client PC I get an exception error when trying to run the report. The rest of the application functions properly except for this particular error.

Your suggestions are welcomed. I am attaching a file with the exception.
Wizard-Error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:SheldonC
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26140249
you need to deploy Crystal Reports runtime as well
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26140263
0
 

Author Comment

by:SheldonC
ID: 26140288
So they would have to install this as well? Can't I include the required files in my installation?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 26140308
Yes, when you build the install package you can include the Crystal runtimes.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26140398
>>So they would have to install this as well? Can't I include the required files in my installation?

Yes and Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SheldonC
ID: 26140401
How do i do that? I found the msi file but I don't want the user to have to install the runtimes that way. Can I get some tips on how to build the runtimes into the installation package?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 26140426
check Robert McArthur comment on Friday, February 15, 2008 11:40 AM from http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-IE/vscrystalreports/thread/82bc436b-d372-4d6b-bfa5-c5cda1d7db72


0