Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CAL Confusion: How many SBS 2008 CAL licenses do I need and which version?

Posted on 2009-12-29
12
Medium Priority
?
2,596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a new server with Windows SBS 2008 Premium on it and am trying to figure out how many CAL licenses I need to be legit. From my understanding, My Windows SBS 2008 Premium OS comes with 5 CAL licenses. I have 6 users (who use multiple computers) and 1 shared computer (with 3 users), so I thought I would apply 4 as "user licenses" and 1 as a "device CAL". So I need 2 more "user cals", so I think I should buy a 5 CAL license and add it to my licenses (to total 10 CAL's). Does that sound correct?

Second question about purchasing the 5 CALs: Can I buy this version
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116559
or do I have to buy the "premium" version?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116563&cm_re=windows_sbs_2008_cals-_-32-116-563-_-Product
I am currently not using the additional license for Windows Server 2008 that comes with SBS 2008 premium, and am not really sure I will in the near future. If I bought another server and started using it for SQL or something, could I purchase additional "standard" licenses in addition? Thoughts?

Thanks everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:reescott
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26140817
First, count computers and users, then choose what type of CAL you will use (you can chose whose you've got with server). Chose device cals when you have less devices when users and vise versa.
10 CAL will be enough anyway (5 will be not enough).
You have to buy premium cals if you brought Premium version of server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reescott
ID: 26141468
If I'm not using the second server license yet, can't I buy a "standard" 5 cal now and then an additional "standard" 5 cal later when I am actually using both server licenses? Or is this not possible? Where do people find information about all this Microsoft licensing stuff, I find it very confusing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26141532
If you have SBS 2008 Server Premium, the only way for you is to buy Premium CALs - they include CALs for SQL and other Premium SBS software.
5 CALs comes with OEM server, 5 more Premium you have to purchase.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26141903
'Where do people find information about all this Microsoft licensing stuff' -
for such things we pick up the toll free phone and phone Microsoft.
From there you always get the best information.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26142163
It is all really a mute point as there is no way to install CAL's nor is there any license management on SBS 2008. However, that is not to say you do not have to comply with proper licensing requirements. You chose to install SBS premium, so you have to buy SBS Premium CAL's'. You also need to decide on your licensing model device based, or user based and stick with it. Having said that SBS is usually run using User CAL's and as with most Microsoft licensing you have a 1 time right to change that.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 26149079
I don't often disagree with Rob and sorry to be jumping in late on question.
PREMIUM CALS are only required for those users who will access SQL Server if it's installed.   Users who will not use the SQL server just need a standard cal.
The 5 included cals cannot be split up.  They can be designated as either Device OR User.   And if you bought SBS Premium, your 5 CALs are premium CALs
So you have 5 User Cals, you'll need 1 more user CAL and 1 Device CAL.  With SBS 2008 you can purchase CALs individually.   If the "additional" users will not be accessing SQL Server, these do not need to be premium CALs
 
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26149239
Check this out:
http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/pricing.aspx
"Microsoft offers several flexible licensing options to allow for complete scalability of your cost in relation to your usage, including various CAL quantities to suit your specific needs as well as the ability to purchase SBS 2008 CAL Suite for Premium Users or Devices for only those users or devices accessing the premium features."
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26149285
Thanks for the correction Cris. I'll quietly slip away with my head between my knees ;-)
I trust your opinion on this and having verified I see I am quite wrong.
My apologies reescott.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 26149357
That was your one for 2009, Rob! :-)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26149609
Wish it was only one :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reescott
ID: 31670889
Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:reescott
ID: 26308549
Thanks so much everyone! That helped out so much.
0