?
Solved

WD Passport USB HD

Posted on 2009-12-29
12
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have been buying a lot of these WD Passport USB harddrives...our laptop users use them for backup when travelling...
Last bunch I got in, was a 320 Gb drive...

When I plug it into a laptop it shows up as 2 drives...
(F) WD Smartware   CD drive
(G) My Passport       Local disk

This drive is formatted as FAT32...
I suspect this drive shows up as 2 drives, one a local and the other as a CD is from the software WD placed on these newer USB drives...
But I don;t need this...I need only 1 drive with NO software on it...we have our own backup  procedure...

Showing up as 2 drives just confuses my users...so I thought I would reformat it...
Plugged into an XP box, the only option I have is to reformat in NTFS...

So, question is...
Any reason why I cannot / shouldnot reformat a USB external HD in NTFS...???

If I need to reformat as FAT32...it's been so long I need somebody to give me the command line instructions...
And then, am I formating F:\ or G:\...???

I don;t think it has 2 parttions...so I expect running DELPART will do anything...

Simple issue, but not sure how to proceed...

thoughts???
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26140408
One potential negative of using NTFS on your flash drive is the additional data writes that are necessary. NTFS is a journaling file system, which means that disk transactions are logged separately on the disk as they occur.

but no, there aren't any major problems that would come of this...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:silemone
silemone earned 400 total points
ID: 26140423
actually read this entire paragraph...i guess it makes sense, mostly for flash drives but WD should ok formatted as NTFS

One potential negative of using NTFS on your flash drive is the additional data writes that are necessary. NTFS is a journaling file system, which means that disk transactions are logged separately on the disk as they occur. This adds up to a considerable amount of extra disk activity, which could mean wearing out your USB drive faster in the long run. As the life span of intensively used flash memory is still measured in years, this is unlikely to be much of an issue. Also, Windows 98/ME systems, and most Linux systems cannot read NTFS partitions.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26140429
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26140462
and Fat32 also works for Apple OS..NTFS wouldn't
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26140471
and Fat32 also works for Apple OS..NTFS wouldn't<-- obviously meaning right out of the box...there are mods to apples that can be made, but if the user only has access to an Apple but have no access to such software, they wouldn't be able to save anything to their drives...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1600 total points
ID: 26140527
The new WD "Essentials" drives (with the non-standard mini-USB connectors) have a firmware locked hidden partition of about 500MB containing the WD tools. Diskpart & Gpart can't see it.
See http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/updates/?family=wdsmartwareutilities for details
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 26140529
Thanx silemone...
Just to make sure we are both reading the same page of the book...

The device is a Western Digital Passport 320 Gb USB external hard drive....NOT a flash drive...

When I tried to reformat, XP would only allow me to format as NTFS, FAT32 was not an option...

Read your link...thanx...good info but I don;t think it's quite right in this case...

My total goal is to eliminate the 2 drives showing up in My Computer...only want one drive...
So my thought was to reformat...

Awfully rusty on command line...

Is this correct....???...and I will mau have to do it for dirve G:\ also...

format F:\ /fs:fat32



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 26140556
masqueraid...
Just saw your post...I was looking for some info like this...didn;t find it...reading now...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26140582
I read my link...I thought it was pertinent for any external drive...any drive formated in NTFS will have problems on a mac.

also, the excerpt from the article I emphasized was extra data being stored and the extra wear and tear...That's what I wanted you to take from the article.

sorry buddy, but those are problems that are universal to any drive.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 26140721
Learning is good...!!!

This new drive has stuff I was completely unaware of...and reading thru the link masqueraid provided...I think I need to study this, try it out and we might utilize this feature...

We were not encrypting our usb hard drives before, this looks like it might be a good idea...

Silemone, I realized this info after I posted back to you...it is relavent...

Many thanx guys...splitting out some points...

Thanx for you QUICK help...guess you're sitting around today like we are...:)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 31670895
Thanx for the quick help...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26140746
>>...guess you're sitting around today like we are...:)
You better believe it! :)
Thanks
0