?
Solved

Verify correct NTDS Entries after DCPRMO first 2008 server in 2003 Domain

Posted on 2009-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I've recently promoted a 2008 DC into a 2003 Domain using DCPROMO.
All seems well, thought I'm concerned by the entries in Active Directory Sites and Services.
Should all DC's have NTDS entries pointing at each other?  I'd like to ensure nothing failed.
Currently I have the following

2K3_DC_1
   NTDS to 2K8_DC
   NTDS to 2K3_DC_2
2K3_DC_2
   NTDS to 2K3_DC2
   NTDS to 2K3_DC1
2K3_DC_3
   NTDS to 2K8_DC
   NTDS to 2K3_DC_1
   NTDS to 2K3_DC_2
2K8_DC
   NTDS to 2K3_DC_1
   NTDS to 2K3_DC_2

Does this look corrrect,or should I add entries to each section?   I'm seeing no event log errors and replication seems to be working.   I will be moving the 2003 DC's to 2008 over the next weeks.

Thanks,
Fred


2K3_DC_3
2K8_DC
0
Comment
Question by:fredimac
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 26140621
You don't need a connection object between every DC.
In your case (like the majority of environments) the KCC creates those for you and since replication is working fine for you then let the KCC continue to do it for you.
Good luck with the move to 2008.
Thanks
mike
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 1000 total points
ID: 26144794
Yes,as mkline71 said its not mandatory & KCC takes care of replication topology generation as well as replication of objects from other dc's into domain.
You can run repadmin /kcc * to trigger replication consistency on DC's as well as automatic geneartion of replication partners.
Kcc uses
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2000/AdminTips/Replication/DomainReplicationandtheknowledgeconsistencychecker.html 
0